"Nós lemos um livro para eles agora."

Translation:We read them a book now.

July 30, 2013

14 Comments


todji

This one threw me because I translated it in my head as 'we read a book to them now'. Since neither 'to' or 'for' were among the available words I couldn't figure it out.

April 15, 2014

Scutigera

I think your initial translation is actually the best for this sentence.

July 12, 2017

melesana

How would I say "We read a book by them now"? (I mean written by them.)

July 30, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I'll take a stab: "Nós lemos um livro escreveram por eles"

July 31, 2013

melesana

Thanks, r_i_l_e_y. I was wondering which preposition, actually. Paulenrique will know, I bet. You're probably right - ...por eles.

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

if one doesn't say "nós lemos um livro escrito por eles" (which sounds more natural), or you can say "nós lemos um livro deles" (de+eles)

July 31, 2013

melesana

Thanks, Paulenrique! "Escrito por eles" is what I was looking for. "Um livro deles" is a great alternative: a book of theirs. So, written by them. Can it also mean belonging to them? That was off-topic, just curious now.

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes... when we link de+ele,ela,eles,elas it can be ambiguous. For instance: "eu não gosto dela" (gostar + de + ela) in this case "dela" isn't possessive, but a contraction. "comprei o carro dela" (I bought her car). Now it is posessive. it isn't so tricky because, anyway, it is related to the 3rd person, singular or plural. ;)

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

anyway, use "por" when you have "by+doer", even if the doer is a pronoun, noun or name (A carta foi redigida por mim / O quadro foi pintado por Picasso /...)

July 31, 2013

saschambaer

Shouldn't it be "Nós estamos lendo um livro para eles agora."? Or is that present continuous another weird thing that only people in southern brazil use?

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, this is even more common! =)

February 6, 2014

saschambaer

I don't get why they don't teach that earlier on. It's pretty important. That and the preterite tense.

February 6, 2014

lambskinny

How do you know it is "one" book rather than "the" or "a" book?

January 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, an/a/one = um(a), and you only get this through the context. But as for "the" = o, a, os, as.

January 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.