1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Darüber macht man keine Witz…

"Darüber macht man keine Witze."

Translation:You do not joke about that.

July 30, 2013

53 Comments


Flenzil

Why is Darüber at the start of the sentence? This adverb section gives the harshest lessons on word order...


JC70

A more old-fashioned translation might be: 'Thereof one makes no jokes'.


Manny4us

Where's the "you" in this sentence?


dave.pretty

"Man" is "one", as in "One has to follow the procedures." But in English it is often now replaced with "you": "You have to follow the procedures, first you do this, then you do that..." even if you are not talking to a specific person about them specifically doing all that.


guydkeller

Can anyone answer Flenzil's question? Why is daruber at the start of the sentence?


sakasiru

You can put nearly any part of the sentence at the start for emphasis. "Man macht darüber keine Witze" would be equally correct.


V2Blast

As would (I think) "Keine Witze macht man darüber."


mizinamo

That sounds odd to me -- you would typically put something at the beginning of the sentence if it's the topic: something that you want to talk about.

But "no jokes" is not really anything you can talk about, because they are something that doesn't exist ("no").

So having them as topic seems wrong.


V2Blast

It might be a weird place to put the emphasis in the sentence, sure, but is it grammatically correct?


mizinamo

I think it's grammatically correct, just pragmatically odd.


Racinewrites

"We don't make jokes about that" is apparently wrong. Why?


FisherLiz

It should be, but see the comments above. Try reporting it and asking for your version to be accepted.


latergator

It carries the meaning but maybe are being technical in that "wir" is not specifically used. I vote accept


Torniojaws

One does not simply joke in German


AalaaFadlalla

Why is "no one jokes about it" wrong?


AdrianJosh

"no one jokes about it" = keiner witze daruber


ClassiDuo

It accepted "Nobody makes jokes about that" for me


Drj5j

Interesting. Duo did not accept "Nobody jokes about it." To my mind, the verb "jokes" means the same thing as "makes jokes." And "darüber" can mean "about it" as well as "about that." But my translation was not accepted.


mdelolmo

Does "Someone doesn't make jokes about that" doesn't make sense here? (Excuse the redundancy). To my common sense, it is "impersonal" enough, for Duolingo, it's not.


sakasiru

No. In your sentence, you are saying that one single person does not make jokes, but the "man" in the German sentence means "everyone" here. I think you can say "one does not make jokes" in English.


FisherLiz

In English, in the right context, you could also say either "people don't make jokes about that" or "you don't make jokes about that, or even "we don't make jokes about that" to convey the impersonal instead of "One". Incidentally, I lost a heart for putting "jokes" in the plural. . .I suppose Duo has to know whether I know that "keine Witze" is actually singular, but it's a bit harsh sometimes . . .


latergator

Thanks I said jokes, I see it's not plural thanks, they did accept it


solidwolfg

Wouldn't the imperative of "Do not joke about that" work?


FisherLiz

Not really, because the German isn't in the imperative. It would be turning a statement into an order.


Catharus

"One should not joke about this" - not correct?


daveyc02909

Why not "one cannot joke about that"?


benno.star

Man macht darüber keine Witze. Can i say it like that?


mizinamo

Yes, that's also possible.

Duo's word order is probably more common, though, marking darüber "(about) that" as the topic by moving it to the front.


DavidCamac214852

Would this be similar to the commonly used English phrase "this is no laughing matter?"


mizinamo

In intent, yes.


mdono9089

due to the conjugation of kein(e), shouldn't it be jokes, not joke?


sakasiru

joke is a verb in the English sentence, so no, it should not be "jokes", since that would be 3rd person sg.


benw7

You are correct. The German sentence says jokes (plural) DL marked me wrong for using the plural. Reported, but shouldn't have to.


TomGlos

One is not joking about that?


dave.pretty

Consider the modals are cognate, shouldn't "One cannot joke about it" be acceptable?


sakasiru

You can't and you don't are different things. You may be very well able to make jokes about something, but you don't do it because it's insensitive.


DeepMantri

Do not joke about that one ... is wrong because?


icybreeze9

Does "Witze machen" mean "to joke" or something along those lines?


V2Blast

Yes. (Technically it's "to make a joke", but that means the same thing.)


Mahdi_ir_1366

"No one makes joke about that" Isn't it a better translation? Why Duo mark it wrong?


mizinamo

No, it is not a good translation at all. "make joke" is not correct, using the singular "joke" without an article.


Toffy5

DL marked me wrong on "One does not joke about things like that" Moderator please - I thought this should have been correct


mizinamo

About things like that would be über so etwas, not darüber.


.-_Ed_-.

Why not: "One do not joke about that" ???


mizinamo

“One” is third person singular, so it takes the same verb forms e.g. “he”.

Thus it is “one does”, not “one do”.


RainShine

I feel like this phrase is odd enough that it deserves the mechanic that shows you the whole phrase when you click on one word. My 1st choice definition for each of these words did not make a sentence. My husband guessed when i said each of the words individually... But I certainly didn't.


f0xG3_PatG

Why is it "keine Witze", as in plural "jokes" ?


mizinamo

Because you're not supposed to tell "any jokes" about it.

Plural because you are assuming that people would make jokes (plural) about it and you don't want that.


jgranger85

In English "can not" is grammatically incorrect. "cannot" is the correct spelling. It obviously accepted my answer but that should be fixed.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.