"Cloisimid madra eadraibh."

Translation:We hear a dog between you.

3 years ago

16 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

Isn't 'we hear a dog among you' acceptable, since we don't know how many of 'you' there are, and there may well be more than two? e.g. 'Is beannaithe thú idir mhná' = 'blessed art thou among women'.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Given the lack of context, both “between” and “among”/“amongst” should be accepted for this sentence.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

SkipperClanJr

So...since our Duolingo lady had such a bad rep...I guess they switched her? I like the new one because it seems much more fluid on her part. But in this excercise Im fairly certain she just said Cloisi[mwid]...is that correct too? And then across the board or just this verb..?

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

She is saying 'cloiseann muid'. This form (known as 'analytic', in contrast to the 'synthetic' version 'cloisimid'), is an acceptable alternative across the board for the first person plural in the present tense. It is one of those things that vary according to regional dialect.

In the past, synthetic forms were more widespread, and they are more common in Munster. For example, I have friends who will commonly use 'bhíos' (= 'bhí mé'), as well as third-person plurals in the aimsir caite ending in -adar, e.g. 'thángadar' (='tháinig siad'). Some interesting stuff on this topic here: http://www.gaeilge.org/synthetic.html

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Yes, we don't say "cloisimid" in Conamara. But she should've also stuck to the Conamara pronunciation with "madra" and not pronounce the R.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nach mbeadh sé rud mar Cloiseann muid mada eatrab?

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Sin é.

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

This is a "type-what-you-hear" exercise, so I put "cloisfimid" here for some reason (future). It was marked as a typo, so not marked wrong but, are the two (cloisimid and cloisfimid) pronounced exactly the same way? I've gone to forvo where both of these are present, both spoken by two different people, and they sound the same to me. In fact, I'm pretty sure they just use the same sound-bytes for both.

http://forvo.com/word/cloisfimid/#ga

and

http://forvo.com/word/cloisimid/#ga

Just checking with those who know, since the pronunciation by our DuoLady is a bit iffy.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

There is usually an aspiration in the future form, but with this particular verb, coming after the 'sh' sound, it is subtle to the point of inaudibility.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

GRMA. It's really hard to get a grasp of what things are supposed to sound like sometimes!

3 years ago

BohanThomas

Idiomatically it seems to make more sense to say that we hear a dog among you. Even then, it does not flow well in English (to my ears).

1 year ago

Bredacm

I played this twice and I could only hear "cloisim" I could not hear the "mid". Anyone else have this problem? Or is it my hearing?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

As mentioned in the earlier comments, she is actually saying "cloiseann muid", not "cloisimid".

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

It should accept this as a correct answer, then.

2 months ago

Bredacm

They said mine was incorrect (in red) because I used the modern word "you" instead of the ancient one "ye"??? Even though the translation above uses "you"

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.