1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden blev överkörd."

"Hunden blev överkörd."

Translation:The dog was run over.

January 18, 2015

42 Comments


Ward.Joshua

Can you combine a passive and active clause? "Hunden blev överkörd och dog."


Arnauti

Yes, that works fine.


MatthewDWhite

Kör seems to be driving but does överkörd work in other situations that aren't car related? Eg getting trampled in a mass running race like a marathon you could literally say "He fell and was run over by many people".

And, does the combination of över and körd work to create a new word in other similar situations (we were overrun (överspringd?) by the enemy; the government was overthrown (överkastas?) during the revolution; the boat was overturned (övervände?) by the wave... ?


Arnauti

In a crowd, people get nedtrampade (or nertrampade, there's no difference). Like 'trampled down'.

In some situations overrun can be överkörd. For instance, if you have a strong opinion about something but your boss decides it should be the opposite way, then chefen körde över dig and you blev överkörd. This is pretty strong. A weaker expression is stjälpa, which can sometimes be used when a decision is overturned. This feels more like someone spoiled something or something failed. planerna stjälptes 'the plans were overturned'.

If the government is overthrown, it will be fälld in a peaceful context (like: all other parties voted against it), and störtad if it's violent.

For a boat, stjälpte can also be used, båten stjälpte 'the boat turned over'.


MauriceReeves

So....could this also mean something like "We brought the dog over?" (We ran the dog over to your house)?


Zmrzlina

It's possible to mean that, but nobody would think that you meant that.


Ma_ch_lo

Haha just the thought of it being used in English to mean "We brought the dog over" is amusing :-)


aelish

"Hey, thanks for looking after Puppy while we were away!"

"Sure! Hope you don't mind, we ran him over–"

"WHAT?!"

"-to the dog park every day because he seemed to really love it."

">_<"

Yeah..... probably good to stick with "brought" if that's what you're going for.


mrrazz

No. Then you would have to say "Vi kom (över) med hunden"


yourbuddy_

wouldn't it be "the dog was ran over"?


devalanteriel

No, that's mixing the tenses.


Andy979623

Ran and run are of course different tenses but i think in this case they are perfectly interchangeable. It's a bit like he was caught drink driving and he was caught drunk driving.


nacreousnereid

Who on earth says "drink driving?"


Patty13647

People who don't know English, even if it is their native language!!


Andy979623

Type in the phrase (using quote marks) "he was caught drink driving" in google and there are four times more results for thst than there are for drink driving.


devalanteriel

"drink-driving" is generally the preferred term in the UK. But that's because it's a compound noun. You couldn't say "he was driving drink", for instance.


Andy979623

Virtually everyone in the UK for starters


Andy979623

Lots of people???


devalanteriel

It's not an uncommon colloquial usage, and it may become acceptable in standard language in the future. For now, though, any editor or teacher would mark it as incorrect, and we really should not accept it.


Patty13647

Sorry, Andy. You are wrong about was ran and was run. Learn your participles.


SvenskaSisyphus

@Andy979623 Here is a link to a conjugation table for run Run is the past participle of run (scroll down to the bottom). Also, in the context of this sentence, run over appears to be an English particle verb.


Patty13647

Past participles are poorly taught in a lot of places in America. Is that true in other English-speaking countries?


HaroldWonh

Pronunciation again. Is "överskörd" correct? It always sounds like "övershienk" to me.


thoscorco

Agree. It is incorrect and I only intuited the correct answer.


devalanteriel

It honestly sounds correct to me. The final rd is a retroflex consonant, not r + d individually, so perhaps that's the reason it's hard to hear?


thoscorco

Can't get back to it now but it certainly did not sound identifiably correct. Yep, I'm aware of how the rd usually sounds (as in bordet) but thanks for your explanation. I didn't know such a combo is called "retroflex".


devalanteriel

I honestly wouldn't rule out entirely that we've been given different audio, as that's happened before without prior notice.


HarryFletc3

What's the difference between 'Hunden blev överkörd' and 'Hunden överkördes', if any?


devalanteriel

I think most natives would say there is no difference. I'd use a third option: hunden kördes över.


SvenskaSisyphus

In your third option, hunden kördes över, kördes över is the passive past of the particle verb köra ö'ver, is that correct? But isn't överkörd the past participle of the particle verb and, as such, used as an adjective? So is there a difference between Hunden kördes över. and Hunden blev överkörd.? (I am still having difficulty with particle verbs, past participles)


devalanteriel

They're synonymous, though there can be a slight difference in connotation since kördes över is grammatically strictly passive and blev överkörd isn't.


HansLovesIce

Maybe a bit off topic in a swedish course but I am curious whether "the dog was overrun" could also be used as a correct translation here. Could any native english speaker help me out on this one?


Ward.Joshua

No. Overrun in English is a synonym of overwhelmed, and pretty much only used in military contexts like being overrun by the enemy (like MatthewDWhite's example here in the discussion thread) or perhaps biological contexts, like native species being overrun by another invasive species. The object being overrun is usually a group, not a single individual.


HansLovesIce

Thanks for the clarification. Are the housing options for refugees overrun by the huge numbers of refugees from the middle east?


MauriceReeves

That'd probably be acceptable, but in American English we'd prefer "the housing options for refugees were overwhelmed by the huge number arriving from the Middle East". As @Ward.Joshua said, "overrun" has a more military connotation.


devalanteriel

What's your question? :)


JocelynRow1

Why do you keep putting unpleasant sentences? This is not the first and it's unnecessary


devalanteriel

I agree. I had almost all of them marked for deletion in the next tree back when I was a contributor. I do think there is a need for knowing how to express sadness in various forms - but there's a limit, and some sentences are just downright mean for no real point.


CarloGamag1

I hear clearly an "nt" at the end so I was faced with translating something that doesn't exist!


sotnosen93

I'm a native speaker and it sounds fine to me. Or at the very least I can't hear a clear "nt" sound.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.