"Hunden blev överkörd."

Translation:The dog was run over.

January 18, 2015

28 Comments


TimothyAspeslagh

well now I'm sad

September 29, 2016

Ward.Joshua

Can you combine a passive and active clause? "Hunden blev överkörd och dog."

March 24, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that works fine.

March 24, 2015

MatthewDWhite

Kör seems to be driving but does överkörd work in other situations that aren't car related? Eg getting trampled in a mass running race like a marathon you could literally say "He fell and was run over by many people".

And, does the combination of över and körd work to create a new word in other similar situations (we were overrun (överspringd?) by the enemy; the government was overthrown (överkastas?) during the revolution; the boat was overturned (övervände?) by the wave... ?

November 15, 2015

Arnauti

In a crowd, people get nedtrampade (or nertrampade, there's no difference). Like 'trampled down'.

In some situations overrun can be överkörd. For instance, if you have a strong opinion about something but your boss decides it should be the opposite way, then chefen körde över dig and you blev överkörd. This is pretty strong. A weaker expression is stjälpa, which can sometimes be used when a decision is overturned. This feels more like someone spoiled something or something failed. planerna stjälptes 'the plans were overturned'.

If the government is overthrown, it will be fälld in a peaceful context (like: all other parties voted against it), and störtad if it's violent.

For a boat, stjälpte can also be used, båten stjälpte 'the boat turned over'.

November 19, 2015

MauriceReeves

So....could this also mean something like "We brought the dog over?" (We ran the dog over to your house)?

May 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's possible to mean that, but nobody would think that you meant that.

May 14, 2015

Ma_ch_lo

Haha just the thought of it being used in English to mean "We brought the dog over" is amusing :-)

July 25, 2015

aelish

"Hey, thanks for looking after Puppy while we were away!"

"Sure! Hope you don't mind, we ran him over–"

"WHAT?!"

"-to the dog park every day because he seemed to really love it."

">_<"

Yeah..... probably good to stick with "brought" if that's what you're going for.

August 3, 2015

yourbuddy_

wouldn't it be "the dog was ran over"?

July 5, 2017

devalanteriel

No, that's mixing the tenses.

July 15, 2017

Andy979623

Ran and run are of course different tenses but i think in this case they are perfectly interchangeable. It's a bit like he was caught drink driving and he was caught drunk driving.

September 14, 2017

nacreousnereid

Who on earth says "drink driving?"

January 5, 2018

Andy979623

Lots of people???

January 3, 2019

devalanteriel

It's not an uncommon colloquial usage, and it may become acceptable in standard language in the future. For now, though, any editor or teacher would mark it as incorrect, and we really should not accept it.

September 15, 2017

HaroldWonh

Pronunciation again. Is "överskörd" correct? It always sounds like "övershienk" to me.

March 6, 2018

thoscorco

Agree. It is incorrect and I only intuited the correct answer.

May 23, 2019

devalanteriel

It honestly sounds correct to me. The final rd is a retroflex consonant, not r + d individually, so perhaps that's the reason it's hard to hear?

May 24, 2019

thoscorco

Can't get back to it now but it certainly did not sound identifiably correct. Yep, I'm aware of how the rd usually sounds (as in bordet) but thanks for your explanation. I didn't know such a combo is called "retroflex".

May 24, 2019

devalanteriel

I honestly wouldn't rule out entirely that we've been given different audio, as that's happened before without prior notice.

May 24, 2019

HarryFletc3

What's the difference between 'Hunden blev överkörd' and 'Hunden överkördes', if any?

June 30, 2018

devalanteriel

I think most natives would say there is no difference. I'd use a third option: hunden kördes över.

June 30, 2018

HansLovesIce

Maybe a bit off topic in a swedish course but I am curious whether "the dog was overrun" could also be used as a correct translation here. Could any native english speaker help me out on this one?

May 20, 2016

Ward.Joshua

No. Overrun in English is a synonym of overwhelmed, and pretty much only used in military contexts like being overrun by the enemy (like MatthewDWhite's example here in the discussion thread) or perhaps biological contexts, like native species being overrun by another invasive species. The object being overrun is usually a group, not a single individual.

May 20, 2016

HansLovesIce

Thanks for the clarification. Are the housing options for refugees overrun by the huge numbers of refugees from the middle east?

May 20, 2016

MauriceReeves

That'd probably be acceptable, but in American English we'd prefer "the housing options for refugees were overwhelmed by the huge number arriving from the Middle East". As @Ward.Joshua said, "overrun" has a more military connotation.

May 20, 2016

Adam11009

"Drive over"

July 15, 2017

devalanteriel

What's your question? :)

July 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.