"Hunden blev överkörd."

Translation:The dog was run over.

January 18, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ward.Joshua

Can you combine a passive and active clause? "Hunden blev överkörd och dog."


Arnauti

Yes, that works fine.


MatthewDWhite

Kör seems to be driving but does överkörd work in other situations that aren't car related? Eg getting trampled in a mass running race like a marathon you could literally say "He fell and was run over by many people".

And, does the combination of över and körd work to create a new word in other similar situations (we were overrun (överspringd?) by the enemy; the government was overthrown (överkastas?) during the revolution; the boat was overturned (övervände?) by the wave... ?


Arnauti

In a crowd, people get nedtrampade (or nertrampade, there's no difference). Like 'trampled down'.

In some situations overrun can be överkörd. For instance, if you have a strong opinion about something but your boss decides it should be the opposite way, then chefen körde över dig and you blev överkörd. This is pretty strong. A weaker expression is stjälpa, which can sometimes be used when a decision is overturned. This feels more like someone spoiled something or something failed. planerna stjälptes 'the plans were overturned'.

If the government is overthrown, it will be fälld in a peaceful context (like: all other parties voted against it), and störtad if it's violent.

For a boat, stjälpte can also be used, båten stjälpte 'the boat turned over'.


MauriceReeves

So....could this also mean something like "We brought the dog over?" (We ran the dog over to your house)?


Zmrzlina

It's possible to mean that, but nobody would think that you meant that.


Ma_ch_lo

Haha just the thought of it being used in English to mean "We brought the dog over" is amusing :-)


aelish

"Hey, thanks for looking after Puppy while we were away!"

"Sure! Hope you don't mind, we ran him over–"

"WHAT?!"

"-to the dog park every day because he seemed to really love it."

">_<"

Yeah..... probably good to stick with "brought" if that's what you're going for.


mrrazz

No. Then you would have to say "Vi kom (över) med hunden"


yourbuddy_

wouldn't it be "the dog was ran over"?


devalanteriel

No, that's mixing the tenses.


Patty13647

Past participles are poorly taught in a lot of places in America. Is that true in other English-speaking countries?


HarryFletc3

What's the difference between 'Hunden blev överkörd' and 'Hunden överkördes', if any?


devalanteriel

I think most natives would say there is no difference. I'd use a third option: hunden kördes över.


SvenskaSisyphus

In your third option, hunden kördes över, kördes över is the passive past of the particle verb köra ö'ver, is that correct? But isn't överkörd the past participle of the particle verb and, as such, used as an adjective? So is there a difference between Hunden kördes över. and Hunden blev överkörd.? (I am still having difficulty with particle verbs, past participles)


devalanteriel

They're synonymous, though there can be a slight difference in connotation since kördes över is grammatically strictly passive and blev överkörd isn't.


HaroldWonh

Pronunciation again. Is "överskörd" correct? It always sounds like "övershienk" to me.


thoscorco

Agree. It is incorrect and I only intuited the correct answer.


devalanteriel

It honestly sounds correct to me. The final rd is a retroflex consonant, not r + d individually, so perhaps that's the reason it's hard to hear?


thoscorco

Can't get back to it now but it certainly did not sound identifiably correct. Yep, I'm aware of how the rd usually sounds (as in bordet) but thanks for your explanation. I didn't know such a combo is called "retroflex".


devalanteriel

I honestly wouldn't rule out entirely that we've been given different audio, as that's happened before without prior notice.


HansLovesIce

Maybe a bit off topic in a swedish course but I am curious whether "the dog was overrun" could also be used as a correct translation here. Could any native english speaker help me out on this one?


Ward.Joshua

No. Overrun in English is a synonym of overwhelmed, and pretty much only used in military contexts like being overrun by the enemy (like MatthewDWhite's example here in the discussion thread) or perhaps biological contexts, like native species being overrun by another invasive species. The object being overrun is usually a group, not a single individual.


devalanteriel

What's your question? :)


CarloGamag1

I hear clearly an "nt" at the end so I was faced with translating something that doesn't exist!


sotnosen93

I'm a native speaker and it sounds fine to me. Or at the very least I can't hear a clear "nt" sound.


Adelina979108

I changed "hunden" with something else on my notebook.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.