1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tager på tur."

"Jeg tager tur."

Translation:I am going on a trip.

January 18, 2015

14 Comments


saralloyd76

Would it also be okay to say 'I am taking a trip'?


Hedebygade

I think so, report it.


Respro

So, the translation 'I am making/(taking) a tour' should also be accepted, shouldn't it?


IanEvison

I don't think so (note that I am not a native speaker). I suspect the point of this sentence is to introduce us to ideomatic expressions using "tage" that are not adequately translated using "take". So, likewise "jeg tager afsted" means "I am leaving."


problemslike

But we use "take off" in English!


scalambra

Præcis! The literal Danish is something like; "I am taking off on a trip".


LucBE

Could 'tur' be 'tour' på engelsk?


scalambra

I don't think so. In Englsh, "tour" implies a trip to several places - rock bands go on tour, for example. This is not the meaning of the Danish "tur".


[deactivated user]

    Why not, I am on a trip?


    [deactivated user]

      Why not: 'I'm going for a trip'?


jegviltaledansk

      Hvorfor kan man sige ikke "I go on a tour" ? Må man sige "trip" og ikke "tour"?


supermex1024

      In my favorite rocket ship :P


mackelpr

      ...on my favorite rocketship :)


hovis6

      "tur" = ""tour" ( = "trip"??)

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.