1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tager på tur."

"Jeg tager tur."

Translation:I am going on a trip.

January 18, 2015

13 Comments


saralloyd76

Would it also be okay to say 'I am taking a trip'?

January 18, 2015

Hedebygade

I think so, report it.

March 2, 2015

Respro

So, the translation 'I am making/(taking) a tour' should also be accepted, shouldn't it?

June 23, 2015

IanEvison

I don't think so (note that I am not a native speaker). I suspect the point of this sentence is to introduce us to ideomatic expressions using "tage" that are not adequately translated using "take". So, likewise "jeg tager afsted" means "I am leaving."

August 16, 2015

problemslike

But we use "take off" in English!

September 14, 2015

LucBE

Could 'tur' be 'tour' på engelsk?

May 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why not, I am on a trip?

    July 13, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Why not: 'I'm going for a trip'?

      October 13, 2017

jegviltaledansk

      Hvorfor kan man sige ikke "I go on a tour" ? Må man sige "trip" og ikke "tour"?

      April 4, 2018

supermex1024

      In my favorite rocket ship :P

      November 28, 2016

mackelpr

      ...on my favorite rocketship :)

      January 14, 2017

skywalker735

      And "I'm on the way" is?

      March 5, 2016

Cody883261

      I'm on the way -----> jeg er på vejen :)

      June 17, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.