"Jegtagertur."

Translation:I am going on a trip.

4 years ago

13 Comments


saralloyd76

Would it also be okay to say 'I am taking a trip'?

4 years ago

Hedebygade

I think so, report it.

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

So, the translation 'I am making/(taking) a tour' should also be accepted, shouldn't it?

3 years ago

IanEvison

I don't think so (note that I am not a native speaker). I suspect the point of this sentence is to introduce us to ideomatic expressions using "tage" that are not adequately translated using "take". So, likewise "jeg tager afsted" means "I am leaving."

3 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

But we use "take off" in English!

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Could 'tur' be 'tour' på engelsk?

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Why not, I am on a trip?

1 year ago

Ellmell

Why not: 'I'm going for a trip'?

1 year ago

jegviltaledansk

Hvorfor kan man sige ikke "I go on a tour" ? Må man sige "trip" og ikke "tour"?

9 months ago

supermex1024

In my favorite rocket ship :P

2 years ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

...on my favorite rocketship :)

2 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

And "I'm on the way" is?

2 years ago

Cody883261

I'm on the way -----> jeg er på vejen :)

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.