1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du läser."

"Du läser."

Translation:You are reading.

January 18, 2015

9 Comments


okumasan

What is the semantic difference between 'ni' and 'du'?


Zach1337

Ni is plural you as in you guys, you all or ya'll.

Du is singular you.

Ni can also be used as a polite singular you, but this is not universal at all and it's usage as such appears to be controversial. Refer to the link below for more information.

comment/5591933

Note: Don't just read the opening post which asserts itself as 100% fact. Other native speakers share their opinions and experiences in that thread as well.


buffalump21

I think it would be helpful if the English translation was added to the table in the grammar for the possessive pronouns.


EME96328

Jag talar på svenska. Jag bor i Svergie


Renee323028

When do you use ett or en


jjup9921

why is "du läler" accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.