"Du läser."

Translation:You are reading.

January 18, 2015

23 Comments


okumasan

What is the semantic difference between 'ni' and 'du'?

January 18, 2015

Zach1337

Ni is plural you as in you guys, you all or ya'll.

Du is singular you.

Ni can also be used as a polite singular you, but this is not universal at all and it's usage as such appears to be controversial. Refer to the link below for more information.

comment/5591933

Note: Don't just read the opening post which asserts itself as 100% fact. Other native speakers share their opinions and experiences in that thread as well.

January 18, 2015

SirFoxyAar

Don't know :p

May 6, 2018

EME96328

Jag talar på svenska. Jag bor i Svergie

November 8, 2017

ChrisD.May

ni en laser

October 27, 2017

TheBudderMan5

You a read?

August 29, 2018

buffalump21

I think it would be helpful if the English translation was added to the table in the grammar for the possessive pronouns.

May 1, 2019

Rooney92

This wouldnt also be a command would it?

January 26, 2016

Holden181664

No it cant

August 14, 2016

SirFoxyAar
May 6, 2018

zuzik76

Po szwedzku läser znaczy tez ucze sie

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

Only in the sense of studies at the university/in school or similar. You are studying or You are learning are not reasonable translations here with no context.

February 1, 2015

SamanthaCa404846

You guys are dumb i kept saying the right thing but it oh you aren't doing it right but no you guys are just doing a poor job

March 5, 2019

BeautifulDeathe

So there is no use or the word 'are' in swedish

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

Du läser translates both You read and You are reading.

February 20, 2015

BeautifulDeathe

Thats what is confusing me. but is suppose they sort of mean the same thing

February 20, 2015

Vihkama

The only "are" most languages use is only for the verb "to be" if that makes sense.

February 24, 2015

Dragonosis

Could this also be used as a question, AKA "You are reading?" or "You read?".I know they seem very witty to be classified as questions, but couldn't they work with an added punctuation?

July 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

If you say it like a question, sure.

July 10, 2015

abirh2

Du läser : when its "you read" and when "you are reading" ? Can anyone help?

July 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's both at the same time, Swedish doesn't make that distinction.

July 10, 2015

FlamenBaco

I said the right word but it didnt count

August 23, 2016

MarcoMeyer7

How can i see the differnce between a present simple and a present continiuous sentense?

September 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.