"An amount of people."

Translation:En mængde af folk.

3 years ago

9 Comments


hoyastang

at the top of this comments page it has the correct translation as en mængde af folk. on the page with the question it has the correct solution as Et antal af mennesker. every question it seems like we go back and forth with antal and mennesker. I chose both in the multiple choice and it was wrong. SOMEONE PLEASE HELP CLARIFY WHAT IS GOING ON HERE!

3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

mark ALL the correct answers, so cross both

2 years ago

hoyastang

I did and it was marked wrong!

2 years ago

selfda

En mængde af personer - hvad er forkert?

3 years ago

saralloyd76

But is says: 'Et antal af mennesker' as a correct answer and 'for mennesker' in the options, and I thought 'for' was incorrect in this context.

3 years ago

Hedebygade

It is, but the hints are not specific to each exercise, and there are cases where 'of' would translate to "for".

Out of range= "uden for rækkevidde".

3 years ago

CoralWarde
CoralWarde

Amount of people? Seriously? Amount is for singular nouns. For plural nouns number is used in English.

11 months ago

Kotek987

also an amount is for things you can't count - like sugar! The NUMBER of people - because you CAN count them. It's grammatically incorrect.

9 months ago

JenseninToronto

I understood large amount is mennesker, small amount is personer. As this sentence doesn't say large or small, how do we know which to use

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.