Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A plate"

Translation:Un plato

3 years ago

9 Comments


rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I said "un plato"; Duo heard "una plancha". It was marked correct, but Duo's speech recognition is getting worse!

2 years ago

MichaelWea10

I was under the understanding that 'plato' is a number plate not a plate? Can anyone advise?

2 years ago

Andrei918569

'Matricula' or 'placa' is for number plate.

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Plato in Spanish has many definitions, I'm gonna put some (by importance)

  1. Flat dish from which food is served.

  2. The content of such a dish.

  3. Such dishes collectively.

  4. The part of a phonograph where the vynil is put.

  5. In bycicles, the metalic toothed piece attached to the pedals that pulls the chain.

  6. A beisbol plate.

  7. Round object used as target in shooting (sport).

Hope that this helps.

2 years ago

jeanne.dei

I don't get it.

2 years ago

JodyMcCulley

Una vasija es también un plato, pero un plato puede significar un plato de comida, ¿no?

2 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

cual es la diferencia entre lamina y plato?

2 years ago

3Spanish5Me

I was thinking duck >_<

2 years ago

denenc

pato

1 year ago