1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze hebben goede kinderen."

"Ze hebben goede kinderen."

Translation:They have good children.

January 18, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

azariah85

how do you use "zij" vs. "ze." Also, when do you use "jij" vs. "je." Is it just a matter of choice, and you just use whatever you are comfortable with, or is it more like formal vs. casual form?

January 18, 2015

xMerrie

'Jij', 'wij', and 'zij' are the stressed forms of 'je', 'we' and 'ze'. You use the stressed forms for more emphasis (just imagine pointing at the person/group you mean). If you use it in a conversation, you just have to say the stressed form once, and than you can use the unstressed form, because the emphasis would be clear already. ;)

January 18, 2015

azariah85

awesome. thanks!

January 18, 2015

Sotiris344336

Why is it goede and not goed? I thought that when we have ''het'' before noun we should not use ''e'' at the end of the adjective.

August 28, 2018

Gita-ji

'Kinderen' being plural is a 'de' word, so it does have the 'e' at the end of its adjective.

May 20, 2019

keeptotheleft

Why is it not zij when the verb is in the plural form? Doesn't ze = she, while zij is stressed she or they?

October 27, 2015

Susande

Both ze and zij are used in both the singular and in the plural form. The verb conjugation will tell you if the singular or plural form is meant:

  • ze/zij hebben = they have
  • ze/zij heeft = she has
October 27, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.