Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze hebben goede kinderen."

Translation:They have good children.

3 years ago

10 Comments


azariah85
azariah85

how do you use "zij" vs. "ze." Also, when do you use "jij" vs. "je." Is it just a matter of choice, and you just use whatever you are comfortable with, or is it more like formal vs. casual form?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Jij', 'wij', and 'zij' are the stressed forms of 'je', 'we' and 'ze'. You use the stressed forms for more emphasis (just imagine pointing at the person/group you mean). If you use it in a conversation, you just have to say the stressed form once, and than you can use the unstressed form, because the emphasis would be clear already. ;)

3 years ago

azariah85
azariah85

awesome. thanks!

3 years ago

April_2793

I was going to ask the same... we should have right answer and rated good with an optional answer advice as in other questions -.-

2 years ago

Porckchop

I used "zij" rather than "ze" and was marked incorrect, surely both are acceptable especially when the audible differences are barely discernible?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

As a native speaker I can say that I definitely can hear the difference, it might be hard for newbies, if you're having trouble try the slow speaking mode ;)

2 years ago

keeptotheleft

Why is it not zij when the verb is in the plural form? Doesn't ze = she, while zij is stressed she or they?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Both ze and zij are used in both the singular and in the plural form. The verb conjugation will tell you if the singular or plural form is meant:

  • ze/zij hebben = they have
  • ze/zij heeft = she has
2 years ago

milica8390

I thought it shoud be zij hebben. Why isn't ze heeft? Or i got it all wrong

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Ze heeft = she has ze hebben = they have

Zij = stressed form of ze, for example:

"Ze aten in het restaurant" = "They ate in the restaurant"

"Zij aten in het restaurant" = "They ate in the restaurant (but we didn't)"

2 years ago