1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze hebben goede kinderen."

"Ze hebben goede kinderen."

Translation:They have good children.

January 18, 2015

15 Comments


azariah85

how do you use "zij" vs. "ze." Also, when do you use "jij" vs. "je." Is it just a matter of choice, and you just use whatever you are comfortable with, or is it more like formal vs. casual form?


xMerrie

'Jij', 'wij', and 'zij' are the stressed forms of 'je', 'we' and 'ze'. You use the stressed forms for more emphasis (just imagine pointing at the person/group you mean). If you use it in a conversation, you just have to say the stressed form once, and than you can use the unstressed form, because the emphasis would be clear already. ;)


Sotiris344336

Why is it goede and not goed? I thought that when we have ''het'' before noun we should not use ''e'' at the end of the adjective.


Gita-ji

'Kinderen' being plural is a 'de' word, so it does have the 'e' at the end of its adjective.


stephhhhhanie

I dont understand the difference between ze and zij :(


PaCa826187

Zij is more emphatic. Think of You and Ya in informal English (I know it means she/they but there isn't an equivalent for those).


Porckchop

I used "zij" rather than "ze" and was marked incorrect, surely both are acceptable especially when the audible differences are barely discernible?


Nierls

As a native speaker I can say that I definitely can hear the difference, it might be hard for newbies, if you're having trouble try the slow speaking mode ;)


keeptotheleft

Why is it not zij when the verb is in the plural form? Doesn't ze = she, while zij is stressed she or they?


Susande

Both ze and zij are used in both the singular and in the plural form. The verb conjugation will tell you if the singular or plural form is meant:

  • ze/zij hebben = they have
  • ze/zij heeft = she has

milica8390

I thought it shoud be zij hebben. Why isn't ze heeft? Or i got it all wrong


Nierls

Ze heeft = she has ze hebben = they have

Zij = stressed form of ze, for example:

"Ze aten in het restaurant" = "They ate in the restaurant"

"Zij aten in het restaurant" = "They ate in the restaurant (but we didn't)"


Katiedid0512

I have read through the comments and still don't understand why Zij is wrong.


Nierls

did you get a listening exercise? if not, flag the question

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.