"Han er ikke tilgængelig i øjeblikket."

Translation:He is not available at the moment.

3 years ago

11 Comments


bmsaadi

Why it is tilgængelig and not tilgængeligt?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

'Han' is a person, so he requires the fælleskøn treatment, which means the adjective appears in its base form.

2 years ago

bararoom
bararoom

Do Danes really say that? I mean it sounds suspiciosly like English.

3 years ago

rasmuscph

It's not entirely unrealistic. But most people would probably say 'lige nu' instead of 'i øjeblikket' unless it's a secretary that likes to keep formalities. They do exist.

3 years ago

bararoom
bararoom

Thanks a lot. That makes sense.

3 years ago

christoikos
christoikos

Google translates tilgængelig = accessible. And available = legid. What's the difference in dansk?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Do you mean ledig? That's more around the meaning of "free of burden" or "unoccupied", think public toilets, or flats for rent, or being unemployed.

Tilgængelig means "accessible" or "reachable". In this sentence it's kind of "You cannot reach him/go to him at the moment."

1 year ago

christoikos
christoikos

My bad, that's what happens if you study after midnight. Ledig is what i meant. Tak!

1 year ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Can I say sheis not availsble at the moment??

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

No, because "she"="hun".

2 years ago

HannahCappe

I don't know when to use what because I don't understand which one I use for what sentences. Can someone please explain? It would help me a lot.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.