1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er ikke tilgængelig i øj…

"Han er ikke tilgængelig i øjeblikket."

Translation:He is not available at the moment.

January 18, 2015

17 Comments


bmsaadi

Why it is tilgængelig and not tilgængeligt?


RyagonIV

'Han' is a person, so he requires the fælleskøn treatment, which means the adjective appears in its base form.


bararoom

Do Danes really say that? I mean it sounds suspiciosly like English.


rasmuscph

It's not entirely unrealistic. But most people would probably say 'lige nu' instead of 'i øjeblikket' unless it's a secretary that likes to keep formalities. They do exist.


bararoom

Thanks a lot. That makes sense.


JuanMartillo1954

No we do not say that


A_Sesquipedalian

I instinctively expect ‘Please leave your name and message after the tone. Beep’ to follow, due to the recordings of answer machines.


HannahCappe

I don't know when to use what because I don't understand which one I use for what sentences. Can someone please explain? It would help me a lot.


christoikos

Google translates tilgængelig = accessible. And available = legid. What's the difference in dansk?


RyagonIV

Do you mean ledig? That's more around the meaning of "free of burden" or "unoccupied", think public toilets, or flats for rent, or being unemployed.

Tilgængelig means "accessible" or "reachable". In this sentence it's kind of "You cannot reach him/go to him at the moment."


christoikos

My bad, that's what happens if you study after midnight. Ledig is what i meant. Tak!


Ivy1239

Can I say sheis not availsble at the moment??


Indra927477

No, because "she"="hun".


Xpplus15

I am not available


Michelle285883

It's marking my translation as 'nicely done' but also as incorrect.


DragonNights

If you encounter a bug, and this sounds like a bug, you can report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


Michelle285883

Thank you - I'll do that.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.