"L'ingrediente nella scatola è quello giusto."

Translation:The ingredient in the box is the right one.

July 30, 2013

25 Comments


cloclo15

Why does quello giusto translate as the right one? This is the first time I had seen the word quello and it said that it translates as that?

July 30, 2013

Viaggiatore

Quello is also a pronoun that means "the one." This may help: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/demonstrative-pronoun.asp

July 30, 2013

cloclo15

Thank you - this now makes sense!

July 31, 2013

maynard42

Interesting that the link shows quelli instead of quei.

November 14, 2013

Marninger

comment/20694179/quello-quel-quei

Scroll down to the fourth comment to see the full explanation.

March 26, 2018

Altair0315

I find it interesting that we have to go to outside sources to understand what's happening on this site. No one else has a problem with this?

July 26, 2014

speaktorob

Not really. Everything on Duolingo is free!

May 24, 2016

RaymondWil20

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

February 6, 2019

RaymondWil20

I have, still do and I'm sure that we'll STILL be using an outside source untill we die!

February 6, 2019

Jae633849

It actually isn't an outside source--you're still on Duolingo. Think of the forum discussions as an important part of the learning process and I think you'll feel better about the whole thing.

February 22, 2019

HaroldWonham

I agree with you entirely. We've got a pronoun and an adjective, and in English we don't modify pronouns. We are never taught anything in DL: I find it must infuriating!

July 26, 2014

bilboburgler

i really don't like box's to mean "box is" it is very lazy English and will confuse anyone learning "the lid of the box is the box's lid"

August 6, 2013

TheLotanos

How is it "quello"? Doesn't it suppose to be "quel"?

July 28, 2014

Racile

Yes why quello instead of quel? Giusto is not started with vowel + consonant

August 11, 2014

friswing

Examples: quel cane, quei cani (together with a noun), Quelli = when pointing at the dogs, without using the noun. Or Quello pointing at one dog, But quello can also stand together with a noun if it starts with a s + consonant (quello schermo)

October 14, 2014

Racile

Thank you so much :)

October 15, 2014

bjojoe

In this sentence "quello" is a pronoun and means "that one". It's only as an adjective you can use quel (only in masculine), maybe to distinguish quello as a pronoun(?).

June 5, 2018

gerry11111

Would "il giusto" be just as correct as "quello giusto"? I feel if I translated this that would be my inclination.

October 5, 2014

jajoanmm

That right one

July 12, 2018

Tommy556270

Is ingredient masculine or feminine?

January 14, 2019

malcolmissimo

What do you think, from the endings of quello giusto?

January 14, 2019

Donna643600

Why not 'the ingredient in the box is correct'?

January 15, 2019

malcolmissimo

Scatola with food in it is usually a can. Duo rejects this.

August 17, 2018

Sharon.Montoya

I have the exact same answer as the sentence and it was marked wrong. Why?

September 13, 2018

Sharon.Montoya

It was marked wrong on the same sentence and it is correct, why?

September 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.