1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ingrediente nella scatola …

"L'ingrediente nella scatola è quello giusto."

Translation:The ingredient in the box is the right one.

July 30, 2013

31 Comments


cloclo15

Why does quello giusto translate as the right one? This is the first time I had seen the word quello and it said that it translates as that?


Viaggiatore

Quello is also a pronoun that means "the one." This may help: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/demonstrative-pronoun.asp


cloclo15

Thank you - this now makes sense!


maynard42

Interesting that the link shows quelli instead of quei.


Marninger

comment/20694179/quello-quel-quei

Scroll down to the fourth comment to see the full explanation.


Altair0315

I find it interesting that we have to go to outside sources to understand what's happening on this site. No one else has a problem with this?


speaktorob

Not really. Everything on Duolingo is free!


RaymondWil20

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Jae633849

It actually isn't an outside source--you're still on Duolingo. Think of the forum discussions as an important part of the learning process and I think you'll feel better about the whole thing.


shrin990106

I agree Jae the forum discussions is very helpfull


RaymondWil20

I have, still do and I'm sure that we'll STILL be using an outside source untill we die!


HaroldWonham

I agree with you entirely. We've got a pronoun and an adjective, and in English we don't modify pronouns. We are never taught anything in DL: I find it must infuriating!


bilboburgler

i really don't like box's to mean "box is" it is very lazy English and will confuse anyone learning "the lid of the box is the box's lid"


Altair0315

So, are you saying that using "it's" is also lazy? "it's" is a contraction of "it is", just like "box is" would be "box's". Although, I can't think of any example where "box's" would mean anything but possession.


bilboburgler

well "the box's on the floor". See it just looks wrong. The whole its it's thing is lazy but is up there with the greengrocer's apostrophe. Still Duolingo have now got rid of box's thank goodness


Altair0315

I've never seen anyone write "box's" to replace "box is." "It's" is much more common. Saying "it is" is used for emphasis, as in, "it IS" or "IT is." Any other context sounds pompous.


Altair0315

I think it may just SOUND like they are saying "box's" because of the phonetic similarities of 'x' and 's'.


TheLotanos

How is it "quello"? Doesn't it suppose to be "quel"?


Racile

Yes why quello instead of quel? Giusto is not started with vowel + consonant


friswing

Examples: quel cane, quei cani (together with a noun), Quelli = when pointing at the dogs, without using the noun. Or Quello pointing at one dog, But quello can also stand together with a noun if it starts with a s + consonant (quello schermo)


Racile

Thank you so much :)


bjojoe

In this sentence "quello" is a pronoun and means "that one". It's only as an adjective you can use quel (only in masculine), maybe to distinguish quello as a pronoun(?).


gerry11111

Would "il giusto" be just as correct as "quello giusto"? I feel if I translated this that would be my inclination.


jajoanmm

That right one


malcolmissimo

Scatola with food in it is usually a can. Duo rejects this.


Tommy556270

Is ingredient masculine or feminine?


malcolmissimo

What do you think, from the endings of quello giusto?


Donna643600

Why not 'the ingredient in the box is correct'?


Sharon.Montoya

I have the exact same answer as the sentence and it was marked wrong. Why?


Sharon.Montoya

It was marked wrong on the same sentence and it is correct, why?


Moira53234

Quello night mean the one but this was not covered so why is it being used in this context?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.