"Ella encuentra las cartas de su abuela."

Translation:She finds her grandmother's letters.

July 30, 2013

32 Comments


fbiorange

I'm not sure why "cards" would not be accepted for cartas, for all we know her grandma was former poker champion

August 8, 2013

hectorbector

I originally read that as "pokemon champion".

January 26, 2014

Apinoko

Me too, weird

October 7, 2017

Thrillwaters

Is "she finds the letters of his grandmother" not correct? Su being his and her.

September 24, 2013

mlpKittensheaven

It is not correct. It is suppost to be "she finds the letters of her grandmother".

April 3, 2017

ScottBoggs3

The word su is not indicative of gender, so technically "She finds the letters of his grandmother" would be a correct translation. However, when interpreting this sentence, the idea it would be most likely to be trying to communicate would translate best to English as "She finds her grandmother's letters". As with English, when dealing with pronouns, one only uses them if the meaning they convey is not ambiguous.

If one wanted to say "She finds his grandmother's letters" in spanish (and one would be referring to someone who was named previously or would otherwise be clear based on context; e.g. by pointing or being the only masculine figure in the room), one could say it like "Ella encuentra los cartas de la abuela de él" or possibly "Ella encuentra los cartas de su abuela a/de él"... I'm not sure.

June 11, 2017

1arch1e1herb1e

The pronunciation of abuela, is very bad

June 12, 2014

Andrea_Terziani

granny and grandma are the same

January 21, 2014

Itayau

why ''she finds the letters from her grandmother'' is no good?

July 30, 2013

rspreng

I think 'of her grandmother' would be ok, but 'from' (desde) and 'of' (de) are not the same. Grandmother may have possessed the letters but not written the letters

July 30, 2013

FLchick

8/25/14 rsprenq "of her grandmother" was not accepted today. I bet it was accepted previously. So, so annoying.

August 24, 2014

Itayau

oh i see, thanks! :)

but there are some cases where "de" is used as "from", no? otherwise why Duolingo offers it to me as a translation when i hoover over "de" in the sentence?

July 30, 2013

rspreng

Yes. I am from Mexico = soy de Mexico

July 30, 2013

droma

"she finds the letters from her grandmother." is accepted.

February 12, 2014

equatorbound

In English the grammar sounds wrong to say "of her grandmother". "Her grandmother's" sounds normal, but if I heard someone say "of her grandmother" I would automatically think English wasn't their first language.

October 11, 2013

benson9811

I get so confused with 'su' and 'sus' someone help please?!

December 21, 2013

maddiebean12

"Su" means "his," "her," and "your." (Your/his/her shirt = Su camisa.)

"Sus" means "their." (Their shirts = Sus camisas.)

EDIT: "Sus" can also mean your/his/her, when the article mentioned is plural. (Her shirts = Sus camisas.)

You just have to pay attention to the context to know who and what it's about, and then you'll be all set. :)

February 17, 2014

droma

just a small correction" "su" can also mean "their" as in "their car"

February 17, 2014

maddiebean12

So then I guess it's pretty simple; "su" can mean any singular reference to an article under possession, and "sus" can mean any plural reference to the same. (Su falda = your/their/his/her shirt. Sus faldas = your/their/his/her shirts.) Context becomes very important with these words.

EDIT: A bit of an expansion on the importance of context.

Looking at the context, we would know that if I say, "Mi madre come su fruta," my mother eats "her" fruit.

If I say, "Mi padre come su fruta," we know that my father eats HIS fruit; "su" therefore means "his" in this sentence.

If we said "Mis padres comen su fruta," though it is still singular, "su" refers to "their" fruit.

"Mis padres comen sus frutas y vegetales" would mean that my parents eat "their" fruits and vegetables (plural).

Hoping this makes at least a little sense. Sorry for the lengthy comment!

February 17, 2014

droma

exactly!

February 18, 2014

ringodog

Is it totally wrong to intepret this as "she eats his fruit" If the context is your mother eating your fathers fruit? Thanks

April 24, 2014

maddiebean12

I don't see why not :) Since "su" can mean so many different things, I don't think there's any reason that it would be wrong. Context is very important though, so watch for signs from that.

April 24, 2014

PaulTsirou

also grandma and grandmom is the same!!!

July 11, 2014

alexgk001

how about "she finds your grandmother's letters"? I was marked wrong, but can't su be used for his/her/your (usted)/their?

September 12, 2014

Hanbles73

She finds the letters of her grandmother What would that be in Spanish???

This is different from She finds the letters from her grandmother

November 2, 2014

MalcolmMcF

On this type of question I think it would be an improvement if it gave the English translation even when the correct word was selected?

April 5, 2015

Sassiskutt

Encuentra - leidma

May 1, 2015

LeslieFielding

why is " She finds her grandmother's letters " not correct? I was marked incorrect!

September 7, 2017

hattymchat31

Wait... I put in "she locates her grandmother's letters" and it was marked wrong. I know that that is a strange sentence, but aren't those two words basically synonymous?

September 12, 2017

TvqqO0Im

yo

October 2, 2017

noreenFlyn

What is the difference between granny, and grandma

October 4, 2017

nick382416

If you type in "Grandmom" it marks it wrong and says you should put "Grandma"

October 9, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.