1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella encuentra las cartas de…

"Ella encuentra las cartas de su abuela."

Translation:She finds her grandmother's letters.

July 30, 2013

33 Comments


fbiorange

I'm not sure why "cards" would not be accepted for cartas, for all we know her grandma was former poker champion


hectorbector

I originally read that as "pokemon champion".


Thrillwaters

Is "she finds the letters of his grandmother" not correct? Su being his and her.


Andrea_Terziani

granny and grandma are the same


1arch1e1herb1e

The pronunciation of abuela, is very bad


Itayau

why ''she finds the letters from her grandmother'' is no good?


rspreng

I think 'of her grandmother' would be ok, but 'from' (desde) and 'of' (de) are not the same. Grandmother may have possessed the letters but not written the letters


FLchick

8/25/14 rsprenq "of her grandmother" was not accepted today. I bet it was accepted previously. So, so annoying.


Itayau

oh i see, thanks! :)

but there are some cases where "de" is used as "from", no? otherwise why Duolingo offers it to me as a translation when i hoover over "de" in the sentence?


rspreng

Yes. I am from Mexico = soy de Mexico


droma

"she finds the letters from her grandmother." is accepted.


equatorbound

In English the grammar sounds wrong to say "of her grandmother". "Her grandmother's" sounds normal, but if I heard someone say "of her grandmother" I would automatically think English wasn't their first language.


benson9811

I get so confused with 'su' and 'sus' someone help please?!


maddiebean12

"Su" means "his," "her," and "your." (Your/his/her shirt = Su camisa.)

"Sus" means "their." (Their shirts = Sus camisas.)

EDIT: "Sus" can also mean your/his/her, when the article mentioned is plural. (Her shirts = Sus camisas.)

You just have to pay attention to the context to know who and what it's about, and then you'll be all set. :)


droma

just a small correction" "su" can also mean "their" as in "their car"


maddiebean12

So then I guess it's pretty simple; "su" can mean any singular reference to an article under possession, and "sus" can mean any plural reference to the same. (Su falda = your/their/his/her shirt. Sus faldas = your/their/his/her shirts.) Context becomes very important with these words.

EDIT: A bit of an expansion on the importance of context.

Looking at the context, we would know that if I say, "Mi madre come su fruta," my mother eats "her" fruit.

If I say, "Mi padre come su fruta," we know that my father eats HIS fruit; "su" therefore means "his" in this sentence.

If we said "Mis padres comen su fruta," though it is still singular, "su" refers to "their" fruit.

"Mis padres comen sus frutas y vegetales" would mean that my parents eat "their" fruits and vegetables (plural).

Hoping this makes at least a little sense. Sorry for the lengthy comment!


ringodog

Is it totally wrong to intepret this as "she eats his fruit" If the context is your mother eating your fathers fruit? Thanks


maddiebean12

I don't see why not :) Since "su" can mean so many different things, I don't think there's any reason that it would be wrong. Context is very important though, so watch for signs from that.


PaulTsirou

also grandma and grandmom is the same!!!


alexgk001

how about "she finds your grandmother's letters"? I was marked wrong, but can't su be used for his/her/your (usted)/their?


Hanbles73

She finds the letters of her grandmother What would that be in Spanish???

This is different from She finds the letters from her grandmother


MalcolmMcF

On this type of question I think it would be an improvement if it gave the English translation even when the correct word was selected?


Sassiskutt

Encuentra - leidma


LeslieFielding

why is " She finds her grandmother's letters " not correct? I was marked incorrect!


hattymchat31

Wait... I put in "she locates her grandmother's letters" and it was marked wrong. I know that that is a strange sentence, but aren't those two words basically synonymous?


noreenFlyn

What is the difference between granny, and grandma


nick382416

If you type in "Grandmom" it marks it wrong and says you should put "Grandma"


ThomasBreh

she finds the letters of her grandmother


steven.won

she finds the letters of her grandmother

marked incorrect


tejaskip

"She finds the letters of her grandmother" is marked incorrect, 6.-20-20

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.