"His suit comes in a month."

Translation:Hans kostym kommer om en månad.

January 18, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Factknowhow

How do you know when to use på or om? If I remember correctly, both can mean "in."


Arnauti

om with time means 'after some time period', like in this example. It's English that uses in for both 'after a certain amount of time' and 'during', as in in November.


eronth

Is there a good resource i could use to learn and read up on all the different om/pa/i uses. The lessons here are apparently not quite doing it for me.


James704885

My experience has been broad memorization. Swedish is not a forgiving language.


makmegs

Ah, that's gonna be hard to remeber


Elensefar

Could we say "Sin kostym" instead of "Hans kostym" ?


Arnauti

No, sin always refers back to the subject, but here His suit is already the subject, so that is not possible here. You could say Han får sin kostym om en månad ('He gets his suit in a month') because then Han would be present in the sentence.


britt668621

Thye way i remember om with time is to think about om as the word "about" like " in about a month"


Lmeitz1

Why is it not "hans kommer kostyme om en månad" because of V2?


Bthomas4370

I believe it could be because "hans kostym" is one clause, and since v2 makes the verb take the second position with respect to clauses, the verb comes after the first clause - in this case "hans kostym" which is a clause referring to an object

I'm not great at explaining things but I hope that did something for you


matthew583808

Did this scentence just openly say that om did not mean about?


paulilli2

Är det stort fel använda inom i stället om?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.