"His suit comes in a month."

Translation:Hans kostym kommer om en månad.

January 18, 2015

8 Comments


Factknowhow

How do you know when to use på or om? If I remember correctly, both can mean "in."

January 30, 2015

Arnauti

om with time means 'after some time period', like in this example. It's English that uses in for both 'after a certain amount of time' and 'during', as in in November.

January 30, 2015

eronth

Is there a good resource i could use to learn and read up on all the different om/pa/i uses. The lessons here are apparently not quite doing it for me.

January 12, 2016

makmegs

Ah, that's gonna be hard to remeber

April 28, 2015

Nleyto

Tack!

August 27, 2015

Elensefar

Could we say "Sin kostym" instead of "Hans kostym" ?

January 18, 2015

Arnauti

No, sin always refers back to the subject, but here His suit is already the subject, so that is not possible here. You could say Han får sin kostym om en månad ('He gets his suit in a month') because then Han would be present in the sentence.

January 18, 2015

HarvinderS831004

Why "honom kostym kommer om en månad" not accepted?

March 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.