"Katterna äter musen."

Translation:The cats eat the mouse.

January 18, 2015

10 Comments


Pigbear1

It's kinda weird to say "The cats eat the mouse" in English at least, It sounds to me like the cats are all eating the same specific mouse, which is unusual

May 29, 2017

Bailey39

I kept thinking that it's a mighty big mouse to be eaten by more than one cat! :)

November 8, 2018

JoseeV64

It is possible. A while ago I saw the cats of the neighbors sharing one mouse: it was not completely fair, because he gave her the head and he kept the rest, but still...one mouse, two cats.

November 18, 2018

Sven-Ska

I wrote "the cats eat the mice". Isn't "the mouse" "muset"? How do you say "the mice"? pl

January 18, 2015

Super-Svensk

No, mus is an en-word, so "the mouse" would be musen. "Mice" is an irregular plural in Swedish : möss.

January 18, 2015

Sven-Ska

Tack så mycket!

January 18, 2015

Super-Svensk

Varsågod!

January 19, 2015

Sven-Ska

I was thinking of huset, so I thought muset would follow... oh well. Thanks.

January 18, 2015

Super-Svensk

Yeah, there isn't really a good pattern to en and ett words in Swedish (there is kind of one but it is really complex and unhelpful). It's probably best for you to just memorize the gender when you learn the word :)

January 19, 2015

Maxtgg-the

I wrote The cats eats the mouse. It should be a typo

April 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.