"Vi skyndar oss hem."

Translation:We hurry home.

January 18, 2015

17 Comments


Aristotels

we hurry home? is this right English?

January 18, 2015

Jacko385437

Can people stop downvoting people that are genuinely just asking questions please? It's not cool and makes me sad whenever I see it. Some people on this site may not be English natives and even if they are, it's not on to mock someone for asking a question, how are people meant to learn otherwise..?

April 4, 2015

Super-Svensk

Yes, that is grammatically correct in English.

January 18, 2015

Ontbijt

Yes and in this case "hurry" means "go in haste"

November 6, 2015

Baba7249

Is there an element of pain to this "rushing"? Just wondering about its relation to German "schinden".

September 5, 2015

JMiklasS

Now this post is old but anyway. If you trust wiktionary, it derives from proto-germanic: "skundijaną" (to accelerate) and is related to German "schänden" and Dutch "schenden" which both mean "to violate", "to defile", "to rape" etc.

I guess it's very likely that schinden has the same root.

March 22, 2018

sotnosen93

Native speaker here: No, there is no pain implied any more than there is in the English "hurry".

Looking at Wiktionary myself, the German "schänden" seems to be derived from the similar word "skandijaną", not from "skundijaną". Swedish does have an equivalent to "schänden" though in the word "skända", which means "defile" or "bring dishonour upon". Just like the English "defile", it can be used both for defiling graves and as a less brazen way of referring to rape.

May 13, 2019

IroniaIntriseca

What if i want to say "hurry up"? :)

July 23, 2015

Arnauti

Skynda dig! to one person and Skynda er! to several people.

July 23, 2015

skrats

I actually learned that saying from " beauty and the beast", lol.

August 16, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Is "we hurry ourselves home" acceptable?

February 13, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I don't see why this wouldn't be acceptable. This makes perfect sense to me in English

October 12, 2015

Tabmow92

It is grammatically correct and understandable, but it's not idiomatic English.

February 11, 2017

Baba7249

No

September 5, 2015

Texan-Paul

I can only think of one instance where "we hurry ourselves home" would be used. In the southern U.S., the reflexive is emphasized in a more or less sarcastic reply to a request viewed as wildly unimportant. "Bless your heart. We'll just hurry our (little) selves back home to get your lunch."

May 17, 2019

DAGHLM19

If I say just 'Skyndar', what happen?

July 11, 2017

lostdrewid

Apparently it means the same thing, it's still hurry. The reflexive version simply appears to be the much more common way to say it for whatever reason.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/skynda

June 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.