1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi skyndar oss hem."

"Vi skyndar oss hem."

Translation:We hurry home.

January 18, 2015

23 Comments


Aristotels

we hurry home? is this right English?


Haiw0n

Can people stop downvoting people that are genuinely just asking questions please? It's not cool and makes me sad whenever I see it. Some people on this site may not be English natives and even if they are, it's not on to mock someone for asking a question, how are people meant to learn otherwise..?


Super-Svensk

Yes, that is grammatically correct in English.


Ontbijt

Yes and in this case "hurry" means "go in haste"


IroniaIntriseca

What if i want to say "hurry up"? :)


Arnauti

Skynda dig! to one person and Skynda er! to several people.


skrats

I actually learned that saying from " beauty and the beast", lol.


Baba7249

Is there an element of pain to this "rushing"? Just wondering about its relation to German "schinden".


sotnosen93

Native speaker here: No, there is no pain implied any more than there is in the English "hurry".

Looking at Wiktionary myself, the German "schänden" seems to be derived from the similar word "skandijaną", not from "skundijaną". Swedish does have an equivalent to "schänden" though in the word "skända", which means "defile" or "bring dishonour upon". Just like the English "defile", it can be used both for defiling graves and as a less brazen way of referring to rape.


JMiklasS

Now this post is old but anyway. If you trust wiktionary, it derives from proto-germanic: "skundijaną" (to accelerate) and is related to German "schänden" and Dutch "schenden" which both mean "to violate", "to defile", "to rape" etc.

I guess it's very likely that schinden has the same root.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Is "we hurry ourselves home" acceptable?


person222222

I don't see why this wouldn't be acceptable. This makes perfect sense to me in English


Tabmow92

It is grammatically correct and understandable, but it's not idiomatic English.


Texan-Paul

I can only think of one instance where "we hurry ourselves home" would be used. In the southern U.S., the reflexive is emphasized in a more or less sarcastic reply to a request viewed as wildly unimportant. "Bless your heart. We'll just hurry our (little) selves back home to get your lunch."


DAGHLM19

If I say just 'Skyndar', what happen?


lostdrewid

Apparently it means the same thing, it's still hurry. The reflexive version simply appears to be the much more common way to say it for whatever reason.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/skynda


kotomanov

Why "oss hem", but not "till hem"? I thought "oss" means position, not direction.


MarkBorkBorkBork

oss is "us", a pronoun. A more literal translation would be "We hurry ourselves home".


kotomanov

Oh, right! I was just tired and read "oss" as "hos"


Patrick889093

Sio I can never skyndar hem someone must do it oss sig and I assume mig .Then why is Jag äter jordgubbar correct shouldn't there be a sig or mig somewhere.


thejanice

No, because äter is not a reflexive verb like skyndar is, so it requires the reflexive pronoun, just like har på sig (taught in the clothing section). The tips for this section explains more about reflexive verbs and even uses skyndar as an example. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Verbs%3A-Present-3/tips-and-notes


Juan1149

Is it correct to use "skyndar" without "mig" or "oss"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.