"Vi skyndar oss hem."

Translation:We are hurrying home.

January 18, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aristotels

we hurry home? is this right English?


Haiw0n

Can people stop downvoting people that are genuinely just asking questions please? It's not cool and makes me sad whenever I see it. Some people on this site may not be English natives and even if they are, it's not on to mock someone for asking a question, how are people meant to learn otherwise..?


Ontbijt

Yes and in this case "hurry" means "go in haste"


IroniaIntriseca

What if i want to say "hurry up"? :)


Arnauti

Skynda dig! to one person and Skynda er! to several people.


skrats

I actually learned that saying from " beauty and the beast", lol.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Is "we hurry ourselves home" acceptable?


person222222

I don't see why this wouldn't be acceptable. This makes perfect sense to me in English


EkorrenFlyger

It is grammatically correct and understandable, but it's not idiomatic English.


DealinShade

I can only think of one instance where "we hurry ourselves home" would be used. In the southern U.S., the reflexive is emphasized in a more or less sarcastic reply to a request viewed as wildly unimportant. "Bless your heart. We'll just hurry our (little) selves back home to get your lunch."


Baba7249

Is there an element of pain to this "rushing"? Just wondering about its relation to German "schinden".


sotnosen93

Native speaker here: No, there is no pain implied any more than there is in the English "hurry".

Looking at Wiktionary myself, the German "schänden" seems to be derived from the similar word "skandijaną", not from "skundijaną". Swedish does have an equivalent to "schänden" though in the word "skända", which means "defile" or "bring dishonour upon". Just like the English "defile", it can be used both for defiling graves and as a less brazen way of referring to rape.


JMiklasS

Now this post is old but anyway. If you trust wiktionary, it derives from proto-germanic: "skundijaną" (to accelerate) and is related to German "schänden" and Dutch "schenden" which both mean "to violate", "to defile", "to rape" etc.

I guess it's very likely that schinden has the same root.


DAGHLM19

If I say just 'Skyndar', what happen?


lostdrewid

Apparently it means the same thing, it's still hurry. The reflexive version simply appears to be the much more common way to say it for whatever reason.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/skynda


kotomanov

Why "oss hem", but not "till hem"? I thought "oss" means position, not direction.


MarkBorkBorkBork

oss is "us", a pronoun. A more literal translation would be "We hurry ourselves home".


kotomanov

Oh, right! I was just tired and read "oss" as "hos"


Ethan_fra_Mars

Is it correct to use "skyndar" without "mig" or "oss"?


PBe3M6

No it's a reflexive verb


PBe3M6

Same reflexive form as in French: se dépêcher ou se hâter

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.