1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu devi uma resposta a ela."

"Eu devi uma resposta a ela."

Translation:I owed her an answer.

January 18, 2015

6 Comments


Fernando_Prates

I think it is wrong because "Eu devi..." means: "one day I owed her" (pretérito perfeito simples) and what the sentence seems to say is "Eu devia...": "I owed her" (pretérito imperfeito).


vinidcali

You're right about the tenses, but since we don't have any context here, DL should accept/show both answers.


DaniloFVA

This does not go in the modals lesson


Robleh100

this is equivalent to: I should have an answer for her, which is evaluated as incorrect. This happens when limited knowledge base programs score these things.


WesJM-O

I think "I should have", should be accepted. Anyone have any ideas why not?


POLSKAdoBOJU

"Should" is conditional, as such I would use the conditional in Portuguese as well. "I should have" = "eu deveria ter"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.