1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En krabba"

"En krabba"

Translation:A crab

January 18, 2015

11 Comments


Super8Mario

does the 'k' here sounds like 'g' or it's just the TTS?


Arnauti

You're right, the new TTS makes it sound like a g. It should sound like a totally normal k. Forvo link to real speaker: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/krabba/


ZeljkoZrni1

80% is en and 20% ett


000Ash000

Most animals are en-words!


izzyskyhigh

Why would you need one or a in this sentence instead of the? I'm so confused


HelenCarlsson

The crab would be "krabban" in Swedish.


brose23

is there any pattern for when to use 'en' vs 'ett'?


HelenCarlsson

Sorry but you have to learn it the hard way by memorizing the article together with the noun.


TheGoldenG14

Does en supposed to sound like n and not en


000Ash000

En is pretty much pronounced as n, yes.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.