"En krabba"

Translation:A crab

January 18, 2015

9 Comments


Super8Mario

does the 'k' here sounds like 'g' or it's just the TTS?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, the new TTS makes it sound like a g. It should sound like a totally normal k. Forvo link to real speaker: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/krabba/

February 21, 2015

Super8Mario

thank you :)

February 21, 2015

ZeljkoZrni1

80% is en and 20% ett

February 10, 2015

izzyskyhigh

Why would you need one or a in this sentence instead of the? I'm so confused

October 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The crab would be "krabban" in Swedish.

October 10, 2015

brose23

is there any pattern for when to use 'en' vs 'ett'?

January 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Sorry but you have to learn it the hard way by memorizing the article together with the noun.

January 18, 2015

TheGoldenG14

Does en supposed to sound like n and not en

October 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.