"Fryser ni inte?"

Translation:Are you not cold?

January 18, 2015

16 Comments


KBaine

"You aren't cold?" Isn't an appropriate translation?

January 18, 2015

friswing

But that is a statement, with a question-mark. Of course it is possible to say, with the right intonation. But more natural would be, as the English usually do, turn verb and subject around: "Aren't you cold? (When using BE), right?

February 3, 2015

Sven-Ska

Yes surely you can say "You are not cold?" but you do have to stress the "cold" and sound very surprised!

February 4, 2015

thorr18

That question formed as a statement would be "Ni fryser inte?".

May 10, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

It should be.

January 20, 2015

konnilee

"Frierst du nicht?" Yay German cognates :D

March 25, 2018

NatalieBoa3

It sounded like Frysen inte unless slowed down.

December 18, 2017

laviro_sennomo

Why is "You are not cold?" not accepted here?

September 20, 2015

AlecHirsch1

My guess is that sentence would be Ni fryser inte? if it works like english

September 21, 2015

Arnauti

Quite right!

September 23, 2015

friswing

Probably because English, normally, need to change the wordorder to make it a question. Where for example Romance languages don't, were the intonation is enough.

September 20, 2015

SuperTabz

Goku - "Fryser ni inte?..." Frieza - " Nej, Jag heter Frieza..."

December 14, 2015

hoyunmyoun

Fryser can be used to stop somebody as well? (the crimes)

March 9, 2016

thorr18

No

May 10, 2016

fenrir1138

I really don't understand why, "Aren't you cold?" isn't accepted as a response. That is an incredibly common phrase in the US, and I would imagine it is in other English speaking countries as well.

November 17, 2017

Taldust

i just answered that and it was accepted as correct. :-)

February 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.