1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fryser ni inte?"

"Fryser ni inte?"

Translation:Are you not cold?

January 18, 2015

25 Comments


KBaine

"You aren't cold?" Isn't an appropriate translation?


friswing

But that is a statement, with a question-mark. Of course it is possible to say, with the right intonation. But more natural would be, as the English usually do, turn verb and subject around: "Aren't you cold? (When using BE), right?


Sven-Ska

Yes surely you can say "You are not cold?" but you do have to stress the "cold" and sound very surprised!


thorr18

That question formed as a statement would be "Ni fryser inte?".


konnilee

"Frierst du nicht?" Yay German cognates :D


SuperTabz

Goku - "Fryser ni inte?..." Frieza - " Nej, Jag heter Frieza..."


fenrir1138

I really don't understand why, "Aren't you cold?" isn't accepted as a response. That is an incredibly common phrase in the US, and I would imagine it is in other English speaking countries as well.


Taldust

i just answered that and it was accepted as correct. :-)


NatalieBoa3

It sounded like Frysen inte unless slowed down.


hoyunmyoun

Fryser can be used to stop somebody as well? (the crimes)


topiary.

hey baby i hear the blues a callin...


Aryan1337

"aernt you cold" isnt correct???


thorr18

You probably just have to spell it right: "Aren't you cold?"


Alex968120

Would "Aren't you guys freezing?" work?


LiamAndres6

Should "You aren't freezing?" be a legitimate answer? I got it marked wrong, but I don't see how it is wrong.


thorr18

That would be "Ni fryser inte?"


LiamAndres6

Wow, okay. Slightly confusing to me, but thank you for the clarification!


Christophe388647

What about kall ni inte?


friswing

No, that is not a Swedish sentence. 'Kall' is the adjective (cold), 'Fryser' is a verb (like 'freezing'). So if you want to ask if a person is cold, you would say. "Är ni inte kall?" or "Är du inte kall? which is possible, but not exactly the same thing as 'fryser', where we think of a person more or less shaking because of cold.


Mike999145

Would this be used, for example, to ask someone who had just rolled in the snow, if he or she was cold?


friswing

Yes, exactly!


GoceMilevs

Why not: "Are you freezing? "


friswing

You need to translate 'inte' = 'not' as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.