1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have your shoes."

"I have your shoes."

Translation:Io ho le tue scarpe.

July 30, 2013

16 Comments


Viaggiatore

Because shoes are feminine. Your shoe is la tua scarpa, and your shoes is le tue scarpe. I tuoi is masculine.


phillipareade

Thank you that is a great answer :):)


Duolessio

Extra information. If you wanted to emphasise "io" when answering to the question "Who has my shoes?", you should phrase this as "Ho io le tue scarpe". "(io) ho le tue scarpe" is the standard word order.


annenime

I typed in io ho Tue scarpe. Can't this be acceptable form?


BilboBaggins0135

You forgot the definite article "le".


michael582015

But i didnt forget, but still got marked wrong.


Janyah437157

No because you didn't say “have” or the rest of the words....


DebSteinkamp

Why did this return a correct answer of "le sue scarpe"?


Duolessio

Because "sue" means not only "his/her" but also "your" (formal).


toniflour

Lo was not an option in the words given


michael582015

I said, "io ho le tue scarpe, and was marked wrong, why.


Avtokrat

Why is wrong Io ho i tuoi stivalli?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.