"I have your shoes."

Translation:Io ho le tue scarpe.

July 30, 2013

14 Comments


Viaggiatore

Because shoes are feminine. Your shoe is la tua scarpa, and your shoes is le tue scarpe. I tuoi is masculine.

July 31, 2013

phillipareade

Thank you that is a great answer :):)

February 12, 2016

solangefer236443

Grazia mille

August 28, 2018

solangefer236443

Very good merci

November 7, 2017

annenime

I typed in io ho Tue scarpe. Can't this be acceptable form?

February 25, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

You forgot the definite article "le".

May 13, 2014

michael582015

But i didnt forget, but still got marked wrong.

December 16, 2018

Janyah437157

No because you didn't say “have” or the rest of the words....

March 9, 2019

Janyah437157

Oh nvm

March 9, 2019

Duolessio

Extra information. If you wanted to emphasise "io" when answering to the question "Who has my shoes?", you should phrase this as "Ho io le tue scarpe". "(io) ho le tue scarpe" is the standard word order.

May 3, 2016

DebSteinkamp

Why did this return a correct answer of "le sue scarpe"?

September 8, 2015

Duolessio

Because "sue" means not only "his/her" but also "your" (formal).

May 3, 2016

toniflour

Lo was not an option in the words given

July 2, 2018

michael582015

I said, "io ho le tue scarpe, and was marked wrong, why.

December 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.