1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sim, tchau!"

"Sim, tchau!"

Translation:Yes, bye!

July 30, 2013

19 Comments


cristianod16

Yes, goodbye! não é correto para esta sentença?


r_i_l_e_y

"tchau" é mais informal que "adeus". "Bye" é mais informal do que "goodbye". Então "bye" é provavelmente a melhor tradução.


brunomendoncka

"Adeus" no Brasil significa não ver a pessoa nunca mais.


JCMcGee

Do they use tchau on Portugal or is it a Brazilian thing?


Paulenrique

It is more common in BR-PT. For PT-PT, they usually use "chau".


vivisaurus

I think that "goodbye" is closer to "adeus," which is a more permanent way of parting (even if it's not always used that way). I could be wrong.


Rae.F

In American English, "bye" and "goodbye" are almost perfectly interchangeable. The only difference is that "bye" is more casual. For a more long-term sense, I'd use "so long" and for a more permanent sense, I'd use "farewell".


DanielVanD18

Is Tchau bye, or goodbye?


Rae.F

In American English, "bye" and "goodbye" are almost perfectly interchangeable. The only difference is that "bye" is more casual.


lgriffith89

would "later" work as a good translation?


vivisaurus

To add to what PERCE_NEIGE said with a slight modification, the closest translations are:

ByeTchau
GoodbyeAdeus
See you tomorrowAté amanhã
See you laterAté mais tarde
See you soonAté logo
See youAté mais

And, for fun:
I said god day! — Passar bem!
(This last one is not a literal translation, but the
equivalent expression*.)

So "later" would be a shortened version of "see you later"... we have that too, you could just say "até" (instead of "até mais tarde"). But that is not an accurate translation of duolingo's sentence, so it wouldn't work here. I hope it answers your question. =]


PERCE_NEIGE

In English it's "see you later", and in Portuguese, "até logo." There's no "later" in the sentence.


MichaelSim14

"Later" is slang used by young people, mainly in the west coast of the US


FranciscoS660111

"TCHAU" doe not exist. Period Chau is used in Portugal to say Farwell, "Chau" is very informal.

In Portuguese saying: Sim,"chau", means that you are upset and do not want a conversation, resorting to the basic answering. SIm=yes, "chau"= adeus,`= Bye. Shows a lack of politeness.

ie: is your name John? Then you answer: Yes, bye,


FranciscoS660111

Paulenrique: some references: and don’t forget that the br-pt, is an adaptation of the pt-pt and mixed/adapted with so many other communities in Brasil

https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/xautchau-ou-adeus-ate-logo/11981

https://www.quora.com/Does-the-word-tchau-exist-in-Lusitanian-Portuguese-or-do-they-use-adeus-instead


Paulenrique

Muito obrigado pelo link. Sim, no Brasil há uma influência italiana muito grande. Onde moro, mais da metade das pessoas tem descendência italiana (eu também). Por aqui, você encontrará somente "tchau", e não "chau". Você também verá "xau", mas, por enquanto, apenas em conversas informais em apps de mensagem. Essa palavra ainda não está "dicionarizada".


FranciscoS660111

Nunca o quiz prejudicar or ser petulante consigo, somente acho que o duolingo não deveria usar português informal para ensinar...no entanto não me desvio do Pt-pt, because is not an adaptation as it is the the pt-br, adaptation from the correct Portuguese and influenced with other communities/languages.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.