"Sim, tchau!"

Translation:Yes, bye!

5 years ago

11 Comments


cristianod16

Yes, goodbye! não é correto para esta sentença?

5 years ago

r_i_l_e_y

"tchau" é mais informal que "adeus". "Bye" é mais informal do que "goodbye". Então "bye" é provavelmente a melhor tradução.

5 years ago

brunomendoncka

"Adeus" no Brasil significa não ver a pessoa nunca mais.

2 years ago

dtturman

Not "goodbye"?

5 years ago

vivisaurus

I think that "goodbye" is closer to "adeus," which is a more permanent way of parting (even if it's not always used that way). I could be wrong.

4 years ago

Rae.F

In American English, "bye" and "goodbye"are almost perfectly interchangeable. The only difference is that "bye" is more casual. For a more long-term sense, I'd use "so long" and for a more permanent sense, I'd use "farewell".

4 years ago

JCMcGee

Do they use tchau on Portugal or is it a Brazilian thing?

4 years ago

lgriffith89

would "later" work as a good translation?

5 years ago

vivisaurus

To add to what PERCE_NEIGE said with a slight modification, the closest translations are:

ByeTchau
GoodbyeAdeus
See you tomorrowAté amanhã
See you laterAté mais tarde
See you soonAté logo
See youAté mais

And, for fun:
I said god day! — Passar bem!
(This last one is not a literal translation, but the
equivalent expression*.)

So "later" would be a shortened version of "see you later"... we have that too, you could just say "até" (instead of "até mais tarde"). But that is not an accurate translation of duolingo's sentence, so it wouldn't work here. I hope it answers your question. =]

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

In English it's "see you later", and in Portuguese, "até logo." There's no "later" in the sentence.

4 years ago

MichaelSim14

"Later" is slang used by young people, mainly in the west coast of the US

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.