1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De läser."

"De läser."

Translation:They are reading.

January 18, 2015

23 Comments


martintschik

Wikipedia says: "de (they) and dem (them) are both usually pronounced "dom" (/dɔm/) in colloquial speech [...]" According to this, I would normally pronounce the give sentence: dom läser. Correct?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, you're right! The old TTS was wrong here, but the current one (Mar 14, 2015) is correct.


kferin

I am still seeing 'de' rather than dom. Is there a way to make sure I am using up to date lessons?


Arnauti

You should always see 'de', but you should hear 'dom'. (It's possible to write 'dom' too, but it's not standard and not very many people do).


Spathever

As of now it's not accepting "dom" response.


Arnauti

It is in the translation exercise, but there's a problem with getting the machine to accept any spelling variation at all in the listen and type exercises, so unfortunately it's not accepted there. And since this is something that we can't fix for ourselves but must be done by Duo, nobody knows how long it will take.


HannaEriks15

weell thats the swedish languege i speak swedish and eeennnlllliiiissshhh


GlennaJo

I keep hearing dom and it comes back that I got it wrong.


Arnauti

The words de and dem are pronounced as though they were written dom: That's a somewhat informal spelling though, and in the 'listen and type' exercise, only one spelling can be accepted. So unfortunately you can spell it dom when translating, but not in the dictation exercises.


LyreBirdy

Why does "De" sound like "dom"? Totally confusing.


Zmrzlina

It's written de (they) and dem (them), but in speech it's dom. It's just the way it is.


ClassiDuo

Silent letters are certainly found in a number of languages; however, what we see here seems a bit more unusual--maybe "ghost letters" (!). Is this addition of /m/ in the spoken form of "de" just particular to this one word, or does Swedish have a number of cases like this?


FlavioLandim

Why do I not user the verb to be(är) in this case?


HelenCarlsson

There is no continuous form in Swedish, so both "They read" and "They are reading" translate to "De läser".


Paolitus.

can someone fix this? it still doesn't accept the "dom" reply, although was spell it


devalanteriel

Afraid not - the problem with homophones and "type what you hear" appears to never get fixed.


Kitty331933

It seems to not accept informal spelling, for now you should just try to remeber "de" having a "dom" sound, it will probably come in handy to do that later on anyways because despite the sound its not commonly spelled the way it sounds, most people spell it "de"


MateusPach

Can you use läser as "study"?


SamiKri

But.. Where is my "dom".. Okay I know it's colloquial but still


devalanteriel

Please refer to the above comments by Arnauti on this issue.


Aris0225

if I said "Ni laser", wouldn't that mean the same thing? is there a big difference between "de" and "ni" that I'm missing?


devalanteriel

Yes, a large one - ni is the plural "you" and de means "they".


Aris0225

ooooh right right. tack!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.