"De läser."

Translation:They are reading.

January 18, 2015

22 Comments


martintschik

Wikipedia says: "de (they) and dem (them) are both usually pronounced "dom" (/dɔm/) in colloquial speech [...]" According to this, I would normally pronounce the give sentence: dom läser. Correct?

January 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, you're right! The old TTS was wrong here, but the current one (Mar 14, 2015) is correct.

January 18, 2015

kferin

I am still seeing 'de' rather than dom. Is there a way to make sure I am using up to date lessons?

April 9, 2015

Arnauti

You should always see 'de', but you should hear 'dom'. (It's possible to write 'dom' too, but it's not standard and not very many people do).

April 9, 2015

Spathever

As of now it's not accepting "dom" response.

December 28, 2015

Arnauti

It is in the translation exercise, but there's a problem with getting the machine to accept any spelling variation at all in the listen and type exercises, so unfortunately it's not accepted there. And since this is something that we can't fix for ourselves but must be done by Duo, nobody knows how long it will take.

December 28, 2015

GlennaJo

I keep hearing dom and it comes back that I got it wrong.

April 16, 2017

Arnauti

The words de and dem are pronounced as though they were written dom: That's a somewhat informal spelling though, and in the 'listen and type' exercise, only one spelling can be accepted. So unfortunately you can spell it dom when translating, but not in the dictation exercises.

April 16, 2017

LyreBirdy

Why does "De" sound like "dom"? Totally confusing.

December 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's written de (they) and dem (them), but in speech it's dom. It's just the way it is.

December 28, 2015

Owlspotting

Silent letters are certainly found in a number of languages; however, what we see here seems a bit more unusual--maybe "ghost letters" (!). Is this addition of /m/ in the spoken form of "de" just particular to this one word, or does Swedish have a number of cases like this?

October 29, 2017

FlavioLandim

Why do I not user the verb to be(är) in this case?

March 11, 2016

HelenCarlsson

There is no continuous form in Swedish, so both "They read" and "They are reading" translate to "De läser".

March 11, 2016

Paolitus.

can someone fix this? it still doesn't accept the "dom" reply, although was spell it

November 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Afraid not - the problem with homophones and "type what you hear" appears to never get fixed.

October 29, 2017

Kitty331933

It seems to not accept informal spelling, for now you should just try to remeber "de" having a "dom" sound, it will probably come in handy to do that later on anyways because despite the sound its not commonly spelled the way it sounds, most people spell it "de"

November 10, 2017

MateusPach

Can you use läser as "study"?

November 8, 2017

SamiKriikk

But.. Where is my "dom".. Okay I know it's colloquial but still

February 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to the above comments by Arnauti on this issue.

February 2, 2018

Aris0225

if I said "Ni laser", wouldn't that mean the same thing? is there a big difference between "de" and "ni" that I'm missing?

March 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, a large one - ni is the plural "you" and de means "they".

March 10, 2018

Aris0225

ooooh right right. tack!

March 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.