"My parents live in Malmö, but work in Copenhagen."

Translation:Mina föräldrar bor i Malmö, men arbetar i Köpenhamn.

January 18, 2015

25 Comments


AgusGreif

Yep :) actually, the very same trains that go from copenhagen central to the airport are the ones that cross to sweden. Right after the bridge/tunnel, the voice changes and the stations are announced in a different language

February 11, 2015

phi1123

Sorry if this has been discussed elsewhere, but what's the difference between jobbar and arbetar?

January 23, 2017

devalanteriel

They're interchangeable.

July 5, 2018

Buzdawg

I believe the only difference is that arbeta is the more formal of the two.

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

It used to be like that at least, but it's somewhat arguable if that actually holds true today.

July 6, 2018

Buzdawg

Wow, language evolution is interesting haha

July 8, 2018

Crutypus

Is it so quick to cross the Öresundbron?

January 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes! I just checked the time table and it seems to take 35 mins from the center of Malmö to the center of Copenhagen. If you get off the train at CPH airport it only takes 20 mins.

January 18, 2015

Crutypus

Wow, didn't expect that, I thougt it was a channel tunnel kind of thing

January 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's a bridge, for cars and for trains :).

January 18, 2015

Crutypus

I knew it was a bridge, but I thougt you only used it for long trips.

January 19, 2015

Avatust

If you go from Copenhagen to Malmö, first part is a tunnel (quite a long one) under the sea and then it just goes up on an artificial island and converts to that bridge :)

January 26, 2015

Sninguistics

Do you need a visa to use the train? I'm guessing Swedes and Danes don't, but foreigners do.

June 3, 2015

martin.mk

Google "Schengen" and "Freedom of movement".

September 26, 2015

Sninguistics

Tack! I never knew this was a thing!

October 1, 2015

rachael.cr3

You can even get to Malmo on Copenhagen transit (or some kind of connection to the transit, I wasn't entirely sure - either way, you can use certain transit passes). Imagine, crossing to another country on public transit!

February 2, 2015

Astrid_J

When I lived in Malmö, it wasn't uncommon for people to live in Copenhagen and commute to Malmö for work or university, either. It got somewhat tedious ever since Sweden introduced border controls at Central Station (and I believe in Kastrup), though, making the Danish/Swedish way a lot more time-consuming.

September 19, 2016

Buzdawg

I think I remember seeing a comment a week or so ago which said that you have to include the pronouns when introducing a new verb to existing subjects, if that makes sense. That is to say, shouldn't there be a "de" before "arbetar" here, or did I remember that comment incorrectly?

August 2, 2017

devalanteriel

I don't know exactly what that comment said, of course, but this sentence works the same way in Swedish as in English: you can either include de/they or you can skip it.

July 5, 2018

Buzdawg

Thank you

July 6, 2018

SvenskaElev

I was marked wrong for selecting both the arbetar and jobbar sentences, which I think should both be correct as all other words match.

October 23, 2017

devalanteriel

That definitely shouldn't have happened. Both are accepted as equal defaults.

July 5, 2018

Matt630291

still marked as wrong...

...and yep..i love taking train Copenhagen Malmö :-)

January 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Are you sure the options were absolutely identical? The admin interface very clearly accepts both equally, so if you were marked wrong for that, there was a bug.

January 10, 2019

Matt630291

if I find time, I will try get that sentence again to review it. I am pretty shure that it was exactly same

btw: smartphone app sometimes forgets to count points, it does not always work to restart.

January 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.