1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My parents live in Malmö, bu…

"My parents live in Malmö, but work in Copenhagen."

Translation:Mina föräldrar bor i Malmö, men arbetar i Köpenhamn.

January 18, 2015

26 Comments


AgusGreif

Yep :) actually, the very same trains that go from copenhagen central to the airport are the ones that cross to sweden. Right after the bridge/tunnel, the voice changes and the stations are announced in a different language


phi1123

Sorry if this has been discussed elsewhere, but what's the difference between jobbar and arbetar?


devalanteriel

They're interchangeable.


Buzdawg

I believe the only difference is that arbeta is the more formal of the two.


devalanteriel

It used to be like that at least, but it's somewhat arguable if that actually holds true today.


Buzdawg

Wow, language evolution is interesting haha


CapdeBurro

Is it so quick to cross the Öresundbron?


HelenCarlsson

Yes! I just checked the time table and it seems to take 35 mins from the center of Malmö to the center of Copenhagen. If you get off the train at CPH airport it only takes 20 mins.


Sninguistics

Do you need a visa to use the train? I'm guessing Swedes and Danes don't, but foreigners do.


martin.mk

Google "Schengen" and "Freedom of movement".


Sninguistics

Tack! I never knew this was a thing!


CapdeBurro

Wow, didn't expect that, I thougt it was a channel tunnel kind of thing


HelenCarlsson

It's a bridge, for cars and for trains :).


CapdeBurro

I knew it was a bridge, but I thougt you only used it for long trips.


kaajvonzor

If you go from Copenhagen to Malmö, first part is a tunnel (quite a long one) under the sea and then it just goes up on an artificial island and converts to that bridge :)


rachael.cr3

You can even get to Malmo on Copenhagen transit (or some kind of connection to the transit, I wasn't entirely sure - either way, you can use certain transit passes). Imagine, crossing to another country on public transit!


Astrid_J

When I lived in Malmö, it wasn't uncommon for people to live in Copenhagen and commute to Malmö for work or university, either. It got somewhat tedious ever since Sweden introduced border controls at Central Station (and I believe in Kastrup), though, making the Danish/Swedish way a lot more time-consuming.


SvenskaElev

I was marked wrong for selecting both the arbetar and jobbar sentences, which I think should both be correct as all other words match.


devalanteriel

That definitely shouldn't have happened. Both are accepted as equal defaults.


Matt630291

still marked as wrong...

...and yep..i love taking train Copenhagen Malmö :-)


devalanteriel

Are you sure the options were absolutely identical? The admin interface very clearly accepts both equally, so if you were marked wrong for that, there was a bug.


Matt630291

if I find time, I will try get that sentence again to review it. I am pretty shure that it was exactly same

btw: smartphone app sometimes forgets to count points, it does not always work to restart.


Buzdawg

I think I remember seeing a comment a week or so ago which said that you have to include the pronouns when introducing a new verb to existing subjects, if that makes sense. That is to say, shouldn't there be a "de" before "arbetar" here, or did I remember that comment incorrectly?


devalanteriel

I don't know exactly what that comment said, of course, but this sentence works the same way in Swedish as in English: you can either include de/they or you can skip it.


Buzdawg

Thank you

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.