1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Seolfar litreacha amárach."

"Seolfar litreacha amárach."

Translation:Letters will be sent tomorrow.

January 18, 2015

11 Comments


GearoidinOg

Sounds like the kind of threat kids at a Gaelcholáiste might hear from their principal .. ;)


LizKerrey

To me, she's saying 'litrí' rather than 'litreacha', am I right or is my hearing just really bad??


19O492554

She is saying "litreachaí", using a slightly different plural ending. The current speaker does this in a number of exercises where the plural ends with an "a", but she pronounces them as though they end in "aí".

Codlaíonn an bhean bhocht ar na sráideanna
Tá na treoracha as Gaeilge
Bronntar na duaiseanna gach bliain

(there are other exercises where she pronounces the same words with the "a" ending)


MatConn

I thought she litreachaí. She finished with an í sound. I would have finished with an a. I suspect that may be dialect issues. I live in Galway near Connemara and all my teachers taught the Munster dialect. I am not fluent by any means and the Connemara dialect sounds harsh to my ears.


SeanMeaneyPL

One will send letters tomorrow? That would be excessive, I guess. And I imagine that in America "one" used impersonally or as a gender-neutral pronoun, active or passive, might be seen as pretentious or haughty. It is possibly used more in the UK, but still much less than in former times. It's a pity, though. Why should Germans enjoy the undoubted benefits of man and the French those of on while English speakers dodge around a useful tool? One ends up missing their opportunity, don't you?


Mike985728

Yes, one does. :)


19O492554

And you both demonstrate the real problem with "one" - it doesn't mean an unspecified agent, it means "me, but I don't want to admit it".


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm pretty sure she says amáireach with a slender R.


MacBeatha

She does, amáireach is the form in Munster and Connacht. Amárach with a broad r is one of the vanishingly few Ulsterisms in the standard


MahoganyGaspipe

It does sound like it. Amáireach is the more prevalent spoken form in West Munster, but it's not confined to there, so this is probably the speaker's natural pronunciation.


anneodonne

I thought " posted " should be right but it was marked wrong

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.