1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon vet själv inte vem hon ä…

"Hon vet själv inte vem hon är."

Translation:She does not know who she is herself.

January 18, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

SparkIT

I don't understand the construction of this sentence: I'd say "Hon vet inte själv vem hon är" or "Hon vet inte vem hon är, själv" would have made more sense to me (even if maybe they are wrong).

In English you can say "She doesn't know herself" or "She doesn't know who she is, herself". In this swedish sentence it looks like we are saying "She does not know herself, who she is".

I don't think I've expained it well...

March 24, 2015

Arnauti

The meaning is 'She herself does not know who she is', maybe we should have had that as a main translation. Both Hon vet inte själv vem hon är and Hon vet inte vem hon är själv (no comma) would be OK in Swedish (the latter one less good, but not wrong). And Hon vet inte vem hon själv är would work too.

March 24, 2015

bigswedeej

So, the själv directs it back to herself. Withour själv, she doesn't know who the other her is..

July 30, 2018

SparkIT

Thanks, the English translation was fine. It's the Swedish one that seemed to have a slightly different meaning.

March 25, 2015

Arnauti

I'm not sure if my answer helped. I'll add that 'She doesn't know herself' would be Hon känner inte sig själv.

March 25, 2015

SparkIT

Ah, I think this is what I was missing. I didn't considered the missing "sig".

Thanks a lot!

March 25, 2015

Trilby16

You would not say that in English. Just because it's that way in Swedish, it doesn't translate exactly into English. It would either be "She does not know herself" or "she does not know who she is." You're welcome!

May 13, 2018

Khantuta

The following sentence sounds more natural in English, and it was accepted by Duolingo: "She herself does not know who she is" :)

July 16, 2018

Hancy1931

So … do both "hon" in the sentence refer to the same person?

August 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, since it is the subject both times. For an object, you use "sig" (herself) or "henne" (someone else).

August 30, 2015

Segwyne

"She does not know who she herself is" was marked incorrect.

February 10, 2019

JannikeOhsten

Why is there no "sig" in here?

January 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

She (hon) is the subject both times and herself corresponds to "själv".

January 18, 2015

JannikeOhsten

Thanks!

January 18, 2015

person222222

why is själv splitting up "vet inte" in this sentence?

October 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Actually, "själv" doesn't have to split up "vet inte". The important thing is that "inte" comes before the verb, since this is a main clause.

Possible sentences:
Hon vet själv inte vem hon är.
Hon vet inte själv vem hon är.
(Själv vet hon inte vem hon är.)
(Hon vet inte vem hon är själv.)

October 4, 2015

TopRival75

Isn't the verb here "vet"?

May 15, 2018

geovold

If we use some ett-word instead of "hon", will there be "självt" instead of "själv" then? Like "Barnet vet självt inte vem han är".

January 20, 2017

Arnauti

Yes. It can be a bit problematic with children because we don't really like to refer to living creatures as det, but having självt first and then han as in your version is inconsistent, so people tend to try to rephrase sentences like that instead. But in other expressions, like det säger sig självt literally 'that says itself' meaning 'that is self-evident', we definitely use the ett form.

January 20, 2017

geovold

Спасибо, Arnauti! :)

So, my example "Barnet vet självt inte vem han är" is incorrect because there are both "självt" and "han" related to "barnet" in one sentence, is that right? And in other more simple cases (like in "Barnet tvättar sig självt") we just always use "självt" with ett-words, don't we?

January 21, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, that's what's considered most correct. You can hear other versions from native speakers because of this so there's some variation in practice. You could certainly hear a native speaker say the first sentence just like you did.

January 21, 2017

geovold

Tack så mycket, Arnauti!

January 21, 2017

ReddySrikar

Are both "hon"s referring to the same person here. Sorry if this is a basic question. What would you write if you are referring to two different persons here? :)

July 21, 2018

SharonSummers

I wrote the shakspearean " she knows not who she is" and was marked wrong...is it really wrong?

April 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.