1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon vet själv inte vem hon ä…

"Hon vet själv inte vem hon är."

Translation:She does not know who she is herself.

January 18, 2015

29 Comments


SparkIT

I don't understand the construction of this sentence: I'd say "Hon vet inte själv vem hon är" or "Hon vet inte vem hon är, själv" would have made more sense to me (even if maybe they are wrong).

In English you can say "She doesn't know herself" or "She doesn't know who she is, herself". In this swedish sentence it looks like we are saying "She does not know herself, who she is".

I don't think I've expained it well...


Arnauti

The meaning is 'She herself does not know who she is', maybe we should have had that as a main translation. Both Hon vet inte själv vem hon är and Hon vet inte vem hon är själv (no comma) would be OK in Swedish (the latter one less good, but not wrong). And Hon vet inte vem hon själv är would work too.


bigswedeej

So, the själv directs it back to herself. Withour själv, she doesn't know who the other her is..


SparkIT

Thanks, the English translation was fine. It's the Swedish one that seemed to have a slightly different meaning.


Arnauti

I'm not sure if my answer helped. I'll add that 'She doesn't know herself' would be Hon känner inte sig själv.


SparkIT

Ah, I think this is what I was missing. I didn't considered the missing "sig".

Thanks a lot!


Trilby16

You would not say that in English. Just because it's that way in Swedish, it doesn't translate exactly into English. It would either be "She does not know herself" or "she does not know who she is." You're welcome!


Khantuta

The following sentence sounds more natural in English, and it was accepted by Duolingo: "She herself does not know who she is" :)


Jim658990

I think you could say that in English. ´She complains her boyfriend does not know who she is. She does not know who she is herself!´


Segwyne

"She does not know who she herself is" was marked incorrect.


Hancy1931

So … do both "hon" in the sentence refer to the same person?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, since it is the subject both times. For an object, you use "sig" (herself) or "henne" (someone else).


SharonSummers

I wrote the shakspearean " she knows not who she is" and was marked wrong...is it really wrong?


Jim658990

I´m with you there - that seems good. It is a standard form, for example ´They know not what they do´.


JannikeOhsten

Why is there no "sig" in here?


HelenCarlsson

She (hon) is the subject both times and herself corresponds to "själv".


person222222

why is själv splitting up "vet inte" in this sentence?


HelenCarlsson

Actually, "själv" doesn't have to split up "vet inte". The important thing is that "inte" comes before the verb, since this is a main clause.

Possible sentences:
Hon vet själv inte vem hon är.
Hon vet inte själv vem hon är.
(Själv vet hon inte vem hon är.)
(Hon vet inte vem hon är själv.)


TopRival75

Isn't the verb here "vet"?


Patti309623

you mean after the verb in a main clause (and before the verb i a subclause)?


geovold

If we use some ett-word instead of "hon", will there be "självt" instead of "själv" then? Like "Barnet vet självt inte vem han är".


Arnauti

Yes. It can be a bit problematic with children because we don't really like to refer to living creatures as det, but having självt first and then han as in your version is inconsistent, so people tend to try to rephrase sentences like that instead. But in other expressions, like det säger sig självt literally 'that says itself' meaning 'that is self-evident', we definitely use the ett form.


geovold

Спасибо, Arnauti! :)

So, my example "Barnet vet självt inte vem han är" is incorrect because there are both "självt" and "han" related to "barnet" in one sentence, is that right? And in other more simple cases (like in "Barnet tvättar sig självt") we just always use "självt" with ett-words, don't we?


Arnauti

Yes, that's what's considered most correct. You can hear other versions from native speakers because of this so there's some variation in practice. You could certainly hear a native speaker say the first sentence just like you did.


geovold

Tack så mycket, Arnauti!


ReddySrikar

Are both "hon"s referring to the same person here. Sorry if this is a basic question. What would you write if you are referring to two different persons here? :)


MONTLIBAN

What does this phrase mean, even the English version. Why don't Duo people choose self evident phrases that are understood immediately by listening just once to them.


Trilby16

I got this right only because I'm getting better at spelling what I hear, not because the sentence made any sense to me until I saw the translation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.