"Obrigada"

Translation:Thank you

July 31, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anisa3696

whats the difference between obrigado and obrigada? can sb tell please?

August 26, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Men say "obrigado" and women say "obrigada". They both mean thank you.

August 26, 2013

DeanG6

Obrigado!

July 1, 2015

cazort

Uh oh, I'm nonbinary, what do I say? Maybe say "obrigada" if I want to emphasize I'm more feminine than my appearance suggests, and hope that people don't think I'm just an American making a grammatical mistake?

February 17, 2016

brunoshure

In Portuguese there is no gender neutral, you have to use one or another...

March 30, 2016

Davu

Isn't it possible to use a variant of "agradeço" (because as a verb form it is not inflected for gender)? Also "valeu" is an informal possibility.

March 30, 2016

Danmoller

Yes. It's perfectly possible to use "non-adjective" expressions for thanking people.

"Valeu" is pretty ok in Brazil, informal but not seen as a bad thing.
"(Eu) agradeço" (I thank you) is also a good one :)

And even if you are a woman, you can still say "obrigado!" as an interjection. That can be accepted and is not so weird. The opposite, though, a man using "obrigada" will be frown upon.

December 24, 2016

brunoshure

The problem is that she does not want to use words determined by gender, which in any Latin language is almost impossible, unless she carries a dictionary with her...

March 31, 2016

cazort

Haha that's what some people say about "male" or "female" but I don't buy into that. =)

I could alternate, or I could just leave the vowel off, half the time people ellide the syllables anyway in actual conversations. I'd be curious though if there is a convention that any nonbinary people have been adopting.

March 30, 2016

brunoshure

They are saying "Obrigadx" in order to not determine gender! But, of course, it's informal. If you use in a test, it won't work...

March 30, 2016

Danmoller

Well.... one can't actually "say" obrigadx, but they are starting to write like that on the internet.

(Something totally new that cannot be accepted on Duolingo yet :) )

December 24, 2016

Davu

Here's the longer explanation. The literal translation of "obrigado" is "obliged" and because it is an adjective it has to agree with gender; in this case the ending changes from 'o' for masculine agreement to 'a' for feminine agreement. Because you are using the adjective to describe yourself then you must use a different ending depending on whether you are a man or a woman as Riley has already explained much more succinctly.

[Added later] Many discussions disappear quickly here. Here's one I dug up on this topic: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/60688

August 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"obrigado" is even "forced" in a moral way (=I feel like I'm forced to return the favor) In French obligé/obligee (Je suis son obligé(e)) and the French word became "obligee" in English.

April 10, 2014

jahu

Thanks for the explanation. Weirdly enough, my portuguese colleague says the ending depends on whether you are thanking a man or a woman. Now I'm confused... but what you say makes more sense to me.

October 1, 2013

Davu

I can understand your confusion because you would expect a native speaker to know best. This article is in Portuguese and the writer basically says what I say, but some of the commentators disagree and agree with your friend instead: http://emportuguescorrecto.blogs.sapo.pt/4029.html.

Here is another viewpoint: http://www.flip.pt/Duvidas-Linguisticas/Duvida-Linguistica.aspx?DID=1008. This seems to be the most authoritative one. It repeats what I say, but adds that "obrigado" can also be thought of as an interjection and therefore can be used by both men and women alike.

Ask your colleague to look at these pages and see if she is swayed by their arguments. I'm sticking with my simple rule.

October 1, 2013

jahu

Thanks for your very quick answer! Hehe, my level of portuguese is at "Olá, eu sou uma mulher e eu gosto de abacaxi. A borboleta escreve um livro. Parabéns! Tchau!" but it's very flattering that you would think I could understand a whole article in portugues :D Maybe it's a regional thing, as my friend is from Madeira. But I'll stick to your rule, I think :)

October 1, 2013

Davu

Google is your friend. When I'm faced with a page of dense Portuguese I'll often cheat and paste the URL into Google translate. The little knowledge of Portuguese I've picked up here helps me untangle some of the gibberish that Google occasionally produces (it is easy to see the original Portuguese in a popup), but even without that refinement you'll usually be able to get the gist. In fact, Google's Chrome browser on a desktop computer detects the page language and offers to translate it with a single click of your mouse.

October 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

A borboleta escreve um libro? The butterfly writes a book?

April 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

When you know what "obrigado/obrigada" means, the more logical is too agree the gender with yourself, not the person you want to thank. I don't know if Portugal has its own Royal Academy for the language, I didn't find an official site as for other language (Someone knows where we can find official rules?), but every site I checked with Portuguese lessons, explain that it has to agree with the person who speak. Ex: http://www.omniglot.com/language/articles/obrigado.htm

I believe there are misusage of the language, as for every language, but it's not the official rules.

April 10, 2014

idelmofeli

O português do Brazil é diferente do de Portugal principalmente as pronúncias

November 25, 2015

ahamtabom

Well, what happens is that not even all the natives know their own language rules. Grammatically, the right is: men say obrigadO and women say obrigadA. But no one will judge you or laght of you if you say obrigadO being a woman or obrigadA being a man. Cheers.

July 24, 2015

lescouleurs

Your colleague might be right. Duolingo's Portuguese is the Brazilian one. There are things that change between it and the European Portuguese.

Once I saw a Portuguese man getting offended here because a Brazilian man said that "mais pequeno" is wrong and people might think you are illiterate if you say it instead of "menor". While this is true in Pt-Br, "mais pequeno" is the standard in Pt-Eu according to the first man.

October 27, 2015

AngelZhou2

I think your colleaue is write... in Spanish its whether you are speaking TO a male or femal. It's not whether you ARE a male or female.

November 7, 2015

AlvesCarvalhais

Women Say = ObrigadA Men Say = ObrigadO

I'm brazilian.

April 30, 2014

LeidenElwood

So women say "Obrigada" and men say "obrigado", but what if i want to say "WE thank you" and we are a mixture of males and females, what should i say?

July 28, 2014

Davu

Technically, "Obrigados" for an all-male or mixed group and "Obrigadas" for an all-female group, but these forms appear to be little used in Brazil. See: http://www.normaculta.com.br/obrigado-ou-obrigada/

See the link previously mentioned by PERCE_NEIGE which covers this point and gives some alternative ways of saying thank you in this case: http://www.omniglot.com/language/articles/obrigado.htm

July 28, 2014

J.Arthur.V

would be: Nós te agradecemos! or: Nós agradecemos a você!

January 21, 2015

49Tre

Is this related to the Japanese Arigato or is it a coincidence?

March 12, 2015

BjrnReynis

Just a coincidence. While they sound alike, and have similar use, Arigatou dates far before the Portuguese ever came to Japan. Also, the meanings differ slightly. Arigatou merely means thank you, while the litteral meaning of obrigado is "obliged", used as in "I'm obliged (to return the favor)". Wikipedia mentions this in this article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Japanese_words_of_Portuguese_origin

July 9, 2015

ShubhankitRoy

Won't it be a good idea for DL to use a Male voice for obrigadO and a female voice for obrigadA? Will save time and people can learn intuitively! :D

April 17, 2015

CathEscobar

A portuguese speaker told me that men say obrigado to women and men, but women have to say obrigadA to women and obrigadO to men. Is this right?

October 16, 2015

lescouleurs

No. At least in Brazilian Portuguese, the formal rule says men must use "obrigado" and women, "obrigada", but if you are a woman and use "obrigado" in everyday life, nobody is going to bat an eye on you. Now, when a man uses "obrigada", most people assume he's gay.

October 27, 2015

cristianod16

Qual a diferença entre "Thanks" e "Thank you", percebi que quando se exclama "!" uso o Thanks e quando não exclama usa o "Thank you", faz sentido minha observação?

July 31, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

"Thanks" é mais informal. Você não precisa usar exclama, mas as vezes nós usamos para contrabalançar a informidade.

July 31, 2013

jeremy.i.b

"Thank you" é mais formal. E "thanks" é como um rapido "obrigado". Nós dizemos " brigado" é igual ao "thanks" .

December 22, 2013

PedroAguiar765

Whats the difference between "Thanks" and "Thank you"?

February 19, 2014

riane5

"Thanks" is informal - you can say it to your friends but it could be rude if you say that to your grandmother. "Thank you" is more formal and more polite.

February 24, 2014

ReginoldHutchens

I'm a native English speaker. 'Thank you" is a more emphatic version of "thanks." For example, you'd probably say "thanks" if somebody got you a glass of water. But you'd probably say "thank you" if somebody bought you a new car. "Thanks" is often spoken more neutrally than "thank you."

September 6, 2015

1FAUSTO8

How do you know if they are telling you thank you or no thank you.. It says it meanz both.???

July 11, 2014

Davu

I don't think this is real problem because you can always add "não" to make the "no thank you" meaning clear.

I'm told it is possible for "obrigado/a" to mean "no, thank you" in certain circumstances. Let's say you have just finished a meal and the waiter asks if you would like a coffee, if you respond with simply "obrigado/a" rather than something like "obrigado/a, aceito" it is possible the coffee will never come. :-)

July 11, 2014

1FAUSTO8

THANK YOU.. :) IT IS STILL A LITTLE CONFUSING BUT I UNDERSTAND.. "OBRIGADA"

July 12, 2014

Davu

Well, I got that cultural snippet from one of the comments (the one by SeeBe) at the end of this amusing article: http://www.economist.com/blogs/johnson/2013/06/brazilians-ctd

July 12, 2014

argovela

Thank you for sharing, David! Your link prompted me to find the precursory blog post in the Economist, plus another post which is also apparently related. Quite amusing stuff!

http://olivierdobrasil.blogspot.com.br/2013/04/curiosidades-brasileiras.html

http://www.economist.com/blogs/johnson/2013/05/brazilians

December 27, 2015

carla_bby

What is the real meaning because it says no thanks and i put that but its wrong

July 30, 2014

Davu

Please look at my reply to Anisa3696.

Think of it as "thanks" or "thank you". The "no thank you" interpretation is only found in very restricted circumstances: see my replies to 1FAUSTO8.

July 30, 2014

jjdodd

Why is the masculine voise saying obrigada?

December 11, 2016

argovela

Perhaps he's reading a bedtime story to his child? Or perhaps he's reading lines for an actress? Or maybe he's reminding his daughter that she should say thank-you to someone? Honestly, duoLingo requires a fair amount of imagination sometimes! ;-)

December 11, 2016

Danmoller

Well.... the system doesn't really know grammar to select the correct voice for this sentence.

The voice will only repeat what is written.

December 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.