"Vi hoppas att han kommer."

Translation:We hope that he is coming.

January 18, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cynyork

always with att? or could you just as easily say vi hoppas han kommer?


Vevlira

Good question, would like to know that too.


Arnauti

You don't need att in this case, it works just as well without it.


g.uh

But in this case, att is related to hoppas or to kommer?


Arnauti

Whether or not there should be an att always depends on the first verb (or of course on what kind of construction it is).


JamesMorga430495

In this instance without the "att" is counted as wrong.


Vevlira

Thank you! Is this generally the case or is this an exception here?


Bluthund

I know the -s form from the Danish course, but why is it used here? It seems to be neither reflexive nor passive.


Arnauti

You're right, it's neither passive nor reflexive, it's a deponent verb. Read more about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592


Bluthund

Perfect, many thanks!


aanaaaa

:/ Always the same mistake " vi - you " "ni - we" , I learned Esperanto first :/


Zerr_

Mi ofte faras tion, krome. :\


David917415

aanaaaa, this is why I gave up Esperanto!


ezupo1

I thought in subjunctive in English you can omit the "s" in the third person singular, I wrote.... we hope that he come.... and it is not accepted here.


King2E4

The subjunctive isn't used after 'to hope'. It is used after 'to be important that', 'to be essential that', and so on.

So, you say "it is important/essential that he come".


Joshua118516

Ya i just put "we hope he comes" and it excepted it


Ryan925016

Not sure why to come is conjugated and why it's not just the infinitive komma.


degrasseme

Same as in English. You say "we hope that he IS coming" or "we hope that he COMES" not "we hope that he BE coming" or "we hope that he come".


d-0-t

Speaking exercise with normal speed sounds like: "Vi hoppas Satan kommer."


Herjulv

In that case the first vowel in Satan would have the stress and would be pronounced differently.


Eeva40484

I always hear this "de hoppas att han kommer". I've learned to pronounce "de" as it's written instead of "dom".


Dan48732

Is 'we hope that he arrives' wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.