"Vi hoppas att han kommer."

Translation:We hope that he comes.

January 18, 2015

15 Comments


cynyork

always with att? or could you just as easily say vi hoppas han kommer?

March 11, 2015

Vevlira

Good question, would like to know that too.

May 5, 2015

Arnauti

You don't need att in this case, it works just as well without it.

May 6, 2015

g.uh

But in this case, att is related to hoppas or to kommer?

September 22, 2015

Arnauti

Whether or not there should be an att always depends on the first verb (or of course on what kind of construction it is).

September 23, 2015

Vevlira

Thank you! Is this generally the case or is this an exception here?

May 6, 2015

Bluthund

I know the -s form from the Danish course, but why is it used here? It seems to be neither reflexive nor passive.

January 18, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, it's neither passive nor reflexive, it's a deponent verb. Read more about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592

January 18, 2015

Bluthund

Perfect, many thanks!

January 18, 2015

aanaaaa

:/ Always the same mistake " vi - you " "ni - we" , I learned Esperanto first :/

January 28, 2016

Zerr_

Mi ofte faras tion, krome. :\

August 13, 2016

ezupo1

I thought in subjunctive in English you can omit the "s" in the third person singular, I wrote.... we hope that he come.... and it is not accepted here.

May 26, 2017

King2E4

The subjunctive isn't used after 'to hope'. It is used after 'to be important that', 'to be essential that', and so on.

So, you say "it is important/essential that he come".

August 22, 2018

Joshua118516

Ya i just put "we hope he comes" and it excepted it

November 21, 2017

Ryan925016

Not sure why to come is conjugated and why it's not just the infinitive komma.

January 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.