Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"He will not say yes."

Übersetzung:Er wird nicht ja sagen.

Vor 3 Jahren

8 Kommentare


ACardAttack

What is wrong with "Er wird ja nicht sagen"?

Vor 2 Jahren

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

The order of the words.

Vor 1 Jahr

ACardAttack

Why? Nicht usually goes at the end unless there is more than one verb, plus we're negating sagen, not ja

Is it just a weird case we gotta remember?

Vor 1 Jahr

zirkul
zirkul

And moreover, the sentence suggested to me by DL (after rejecting the aforementioned sentence) was "Ja wird er nicht sagen". Notice the placement of nicht! If it't wrong in "Er wird ja nicht sagen", shouldn't it be also wrong in "Ja wird er nicht sagen" then? What gives?

Vor 6 Monaten

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

The place of "nicht" is correct, but "ja" is on the wrong place in the sentence: "Er wird ja nicht sagen"

Vor 6 Monaten

Rich.._--
Rich.._--

Two different meanings.

  1. Er wird nicht "ja" sagen. = He will not say "yes".

  2. Er wird ja nicht sagen ... = Well, he is not going to say...

You see, your sentence lacks of "what" he is not going to say. The "ja" in this case is rather a "well" or "just" in English to support your opinion. So the word order can be different in this case. But in general you are right.

Vor 4 Wochen

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Er wird kein Ja sagen ???

Vor 1 Jahr

sarah_nero

er wird nicht zusagen .... war wohl too much

Vor 5 Monaten