1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg regner med dig!"

"Jeg regner med dig!"

Translation:I am counting on you!

January 18, 2015

20 Comments


ZL321

Oh.

I guess I should have thought twice before submitting 'I rain with you!'.


PatrickDaSilva

Or " I calculate with you", if you remembered the last exercise -_-"


tobyponz

I get it's probably just an idiomatic sentence, but why can't this be "I calculate with you" /" I'm calculating with you"?


mizinamo

Just like in German :) "Ich rechne mit dir!" Also literally "I am calculating with you".


Sosoec

I know both "Ich rechne mit dir!" and "Ich zähl' auf dich!" and grew up in the south of Germany.


petrenko

even in English we have 'to reckon with sth.'


PatrickDaSilva

I never heard that (and I am now German fluent living in Berlin...) maybe it's just not a thing everywhere


water_color

And what does it mean not literally? I don't understand the English expression either


mizinamo

And what does it mean not literally?

"I'm counting on you."

I don't understand the English expression either

Well, the course assumes that learners speak English :)

Try this definition from a learner's dictionary: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/count-on

Or this one from a regular English dictionary: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/count-on-someone-something


camara421

Why not "I count with you"? Can't you say that in English with the same meaning as "I count on you"?


duodb

No, it means something different. "I count with you" would mean something like "I matter to you." It sounds a bit awkward, though someone might ask "Do I even count with you?" (Or it could also mean, "You and I are counting together, 1 2 3 4 5...")

"I am counting on you" is a pretty common expression, meaning that I am relying on you for something in particular. "I count on you" means that I habitually rely on you.


mizinamo

I've never heard that in English.


Heidi175256

Would it work to use tæller for count? Jeg tæller på dig


Andre_B_C

Why not "jeg tæller med dig"?


Veronica1694

it works in english


BarbaraBro527163

To reckon with someone and to count on someone mean very different things. I see count on synonymous with depend on... Is this an OK interpretation?


youssabbyg

Is it correct to say" Jeg regner på dig ?"


Daniel896564

Why is there a'!'at the end is she shouting?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.