Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg regner med dig!"

Translation:I am counting on you!

3 years ago

14 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Oh.

I guess I should have thought twice before submitting 'I rain with you!'.

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Or " I calculate with you", if you remembered the last exercise -_-"

3 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

I get it's probably just an idiomatic sentence, but why can't this be "I calculate with you" /" I'm calculating with you"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Just like in German :) "Ich rechne mit dir!" Also literally "I am calculating with you".

3 years ago

Sosoec
Sosoec

I know both "Ich rechne mit dir!" and "Ich zähl' auf dich!" and grew up in the south of Germany.

3 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

even in English we have 'to reckon with sth.'

2 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

I never heard that (and I am now German fluent living in Berlin...) maybe it's just not a thing everywhere

3 years ago

camara421

Why not "I count with you"? Can't you say that in English with the same meaning as "I count on you"?

2 years ago

duodb
duodb

No, it means something different. "I count with you" would mean something like "I matter to you." It sounds a bit awkward, though someone might ask "Do I even count with you?" (Or it could also mean, "You and I are counting together, 1 2 3 4 5...")

"I am counting on you" is a pretty common expression, meaning that I am relying on you for something in particular. "I count on you" means that I habitually rely on you.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I've never heard that in English.

2 years ago

BarbaraBro527163

To reckon with someone and to count on someone mean very different things. I see count on synonymous with depend on... Is this an OK interpretation?

1 year ago

duodb
duodb

Yes.

1 year ago

youssabbyg

Is it correct to say" Jeg regner på dig ?"

7 months ago

Daniel896564

Why is there a'!'at the end is she shouting?

2 months ago