1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The guard knows her."

"The guard knows her."

Translation:Vagten kender hende.

January 18, 2015

3 Comments


tobyponz

Why is "vagten ved hende" incorrect? I don't remember practicing "kender" (but I also have a bad memory sometimes)


Xneb

"Vide" is used for factual knowledge and doesn't take a direct object ("Jeg ved, at Danmark er et lille land" = I know that Denmark is a small country. "Ved du, hvad det er?" = Do you know what it is?) where as "kende" is used for nouns and people ("Jeg kende Danmark" = I know Denmark. "Jeg kender den restaurant"=I know that restaurant)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.