"The guard knows her."

Translation:Vagten kender hende.

3 years ago

3 Comments


tobyponz
tobyponz

Why is "vagten ved hende" incorrect? I don't remember practicing "kender" (but I also have a bad memory sometimes)

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Vide" is used for factual knowledge and doesn't take a direct object ("Jeg ved, at Danmark er et lille land" = I know that Denmark is a small country. "Ved du, hvad det er?" = Do you know what it is?) where as "kende" is used for nouns and people ("Jeg kende Danmark" = I know Denmark. "Jeg kender den restaurant"=I know that restaurant)

3 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

Mange tak!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.