Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are not going to control us forever."

Translation:No nos vas a controlar para siempre.

5 years ago

37 Comments


Noegb21

"no vas a controlarnos" and "no nos vas a controlar" mean the same

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Still not accepted. Reported.

4 years ago

anomalousjack

Both "no vas a controlarnos" and "no nos vas a controlar" accepted now. "Por siempre" is also accepted (July 2018)

4 weeks ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think so, too. Would a native speaker like to give an opinion?

5 years ago

Noegb21

I'm from Spain... I entered in this test by mistake, but I've continued to improve my English. Both sentences mean the same There are a lot of words and sentences that are from Southamerica. It's not native Spanish, but it's ok.

5 years ago

KevinHerre867312

Si, es lo mismo, soy nativo.

8 months ago

amymarietruax

Is there a difference between "para siempre" and "por siempre"?

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

I used only siempre and it worked.

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

When discussing time it is "para"

4 years ago

DonnaBawcom

I used "por siempre" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

stefanschets

I entered "No van a controlarnos para siempre" and got it wrong. Why couldn't this be talking about ustedes? Nowhere does it talk about a single person. This should be changed Duolingo.

4 years ago

Ps4211

Any reason you can't have "tú" in front?

4 years ago

jeanniepq

The tu had a red line through it when I put it in. It may not be used much but it still can't be wrong to write it.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Nope; it's just redundant and most native speakers wouldn't use it because it's "included" in the verb -- unless, for some reason, they wanted to emphasize.

4 years ago

Robth

I put in - Usted no va a controlarnos para siempre and was told it was wrong to use Usted. Why? va a can mean you, he, she or it so specifying Usted shouldn't be wrong

4 years ago

midmo63359

I did the same for the same reason!

4 years ago

junolynn

I also put "Usted" beginning the DOL correct answer. Marked wrong with "Usted". How, why . . . ?

4 years ago

salsabandit

why not, "tu no vas a controlarnos para siempre"?

4 years ago

Robth

No reason whatsoever but you need to use tú with the accent in this case. As mentioned above though it is redundant because vas can only mean tú. Hope that helps.

4 years ago

cookj

What is wrong with sinfin, meaning endlessly

5 years ago

Noegb21

sin fin means "with no end" not forever... und sinfín means "infinity". But be careful... "sinfín" is a tool too.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I like sentences that are like in a movie :-p Sounds a perverse mind control alien here >X-(

4 years ago

Veronica1598

I added "Tu" at the beginning and it marked it wrong...venga ya!

4 years ago

r4ace
r4ace

"usted no va a controlarnos para siempre" was given as wrong. The correct answer given was strangely "no va a controlarnos para siempre". Couldn't figure where the mistake was :-(

4 years ago

AndrewGibs

I reported the same, thinking that it should be correct....

4 years ago

Adam_Garman

Is "Tu no vas a controlarnos para siempre" a correct answer? If not, I would love to know what is wrong with it for future remembrance.

4 years ago

lglgbg

Why not: tú no vas a controlarnos para siempre

4 years ago

NancyNorto
NancyNorto

I used 'van' instead of 'vas'. Shouldn't a plural 'you' be acceptable?

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

No nos controlarás para siempre.

I guess that should be marked as correct.

3 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Es lo mismo

3 years ago

Dejo
Dejo
  1. Any opinions on: "Usted no va a controlarnos siempre."?
  2. Would it be more common to have ""nos"" attached to the verb, or to have it separate?
3 years ago

troytoriaw

Wow because i missed the "a" on the last question!!!¡!!!!

3 years ago

andalsothetrees

Damn duolingo! No van a controlarnos is correct!

3 years ago

MelissaKoosmann

Is it possible to put "siempre" before the verb to make it "No siempre vas a controlarnos"?

2 years ago

MelissaKoosmann

Can anyone comment on the difference between "No nos vas a controlar" and "No vas a controlarnos"? Is one more idiomatic than the other, or more commonly used in one place than another--anything like that?

2 years ago

jeffySp8s

I told this to my pernants once. They beat me after.#arrest my perants

1 year ago

JordanLyons

I said cotrolará and think it should be accepted

1 year ago