"My parents are doctors."

Translation:Mina föräldrar är läkare.

January 18, 2015

5 Comments


CTfalcoUSA

I've thought that only ett-words have the same singular and plural - does this also apply for (some) professions? Is there any rule?

August 9, 2018

jstnc

what's the difference between doktor and läkare?

June 30, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Often used synonymously in Swedish, but I personally think that "doktor" sounds a bit childish. Doctors are sometimes referred to as "farbror doktorn" (uncle doctor) to children to make the person seem less dangerous.

Doktor could also mean a title in any subject.

June 30, 2015

lupinesse

Why isn't "mina föräldrarna" a correct form?

January 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It would mean "my the parents", which seems to be the italian way but it doesn't work in Swedish.

January 18, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.