1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My parents are doctors."

"My parents are doctors."

Translation:Mina föräldrar är läkare.

January 18, 2015

8 Comments


CTfalcoUSA

I've thought that only ett-words have the same singular and plural - does this also apply for (some) professions? Is there any rule?


mesvensson

Might be exceptions, but basically all of the -are words are like this.

en lärare, flera lärare

läraren, lärarna


jstnc

what's the difference between doktor and läkare?


Anrui

Often used synonymously in Swedish, but I personally think that "doktor" sounds a bit childish. Doctors are sometimes referred to as "farbror doktorn" (uncle doctor) to children to make the person seem less dangerous.

Doktor could also mean a title in any subject.


lupinesse

Why isn't "mina föräldrarna" a correct form?


HelenCarlsson

It would mean "my the parents", which seems to be the italian way but it doesn't work in Swedish.


DahBiDah

So is the plural for doctor the same as the singular?


eekboom

Yes, it is (but I tripped over this, too). See the tips section at

skill/sv/Plurals/tips-and-notes en-Words:

Words in -are have no special plural form. en läkare → läkare

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.