"My parents are doctors."

Translation:Mina föräldrar är läkare.

January 18, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CTfalcoUSA

I've thought that only ett-words have the same singular and plural - does this also apply for (some) professions? Is there any rule?


degrasseme

Might be exceptions, but basically all of the -are words are like this.

en lärare, flera lärare

läraren, lärarna


jstnc

what's the difference between doktor and läkare?


Anrui
Mod

Often used synonymously in Swedish, but I personally think that "doktor" sounds a bit childish. Doctors are sometimes referred to as "farbror doktorn" (uncle doctor) to children to make the person seem less dangerous.

Doktor could also mean a title in any subject.


DahBiDah

So is the plural for doctor the same as the singular?


eekboom

Yes, it is (but I tripped over this, too). See the tips section at

skill/sv/Plurals/tips-and-notes en-Words:

Words in -are have no special plural form. en läkare → läkare


lupinesse

Why isn't "mina föräldrarna" a correct form?


HelenCarlsson

It would mean "my the parents", which seems to be the italian way but it doesn't work in Swedish.


Ishratttt

idk if i remember it wrong but in the earlier lessons people mentioned how the possessor and the thing had to agree in all form including gender and numbers thats why i am confused. Or maybe it was the adjectives im not sure.


Ollyfer

In this sentence, they do without the definitive suffix, i.e. the article ending of föräldrarna. So, I do not know what you mean, but no-one in any european language would add an article before a plural noun and a possessive pronoun. Of course in Italian this may be the case, and also in German if you intentionally applied an archaic or poetic way of speech, but not in regular speech.


Ollyfer

What I did not expect to see was a definitive relation between the Polish lekarze and the Swedish läkar. I knew that Sweden besieged Northern Poland for quite some time in the historic past, but this one is simply surprising to me.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.