1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är Göteborg en stor stad?"

"Är Göteborg en stor stad?"

Translation:Is Gothenburg a big city?

January 18, 2015

24 Comments


NattKullav1

Why Göteborg has another name in English? Is it only one city in Sweden that has differen5 English name?


HelenCarlsson

British people and above all Dutch people built the city and the name Gothenburg has existed since 1607. You can read about the name here.

As far as I know no other Swedish city has an English name.


Lundgren8

The region of Skåne is commonly called Scania. That’s the only other example I can think of.


NattKullav1

For regions, I have other examples -

Götaland was called Gothia, Gothenland, Gothland and Geatland

Dalarna used to be called Dalecarlia or the Dales

But those names do not survive into modern English. Another name that you maybe forget SWEDEN is English name for Sverige.


Lundgren8

You can pick the Latin names for most regions and use them as an English name. My point was that out of these Scania and the adjective Scanian is still used here and there. The Wikipedia page is titled Scania, unless e.g. the one about Dalarna which is titled thus.


Embla_

Dutch people build it? I don't think it even has a Dutch name :P


Lundgren8

Apparently, it used to be called Gotenburg in Dutch. It’s like the French name Gothembourg, it’s rarely used nowdays. The Afrikaans Wikipedia still uses Gotenburg however.


HelenCarlsson

I think they called it little Amsterdam :).


Embla_

haha, I've never heard that! But now that I looked it up, I do see that my google maps says 'gotenburg'.


Lessness_V

It has also a name in Spanish: "Gotemburgo".


HelenCarlsson

It's the second biggest town in Sweden. Which doesn't say much :). In 1995, Gothenburg hosted the World Athletics Championship (track and field) and people visiting from other countries were surprised that the Championship was held in such a small town.


Arnauti

It's been called 'a big village'…


bearded-bod

Not very big, no.


1Sely7

Gothenburg = Gotham burg = Gotham city? Coincidence? :D


WildSage

so are there no distinctions between towns and cities in sverige?


Arnauti

If we really want to point out that a city is large, there is the word storstad. But we generally don't care.


Timurso53

Didn't know there is in English :D


WildSage

Yes, it is based on population size. We also have villages and hamlets. In size order it goes hamlet-> village -> town -> city.


HaroldWonh

Not entirely true. In Britain a city has to be granted that status by the Crown. Our smallest city is St David's in Wales, with a population of less than 2,000.


Bailjo

Is Göteborg supposed to be pronounced with the Swedish g-sound, or the English one? Because the TTS says it with a soft g.


HelenCarlsson

The TTS pronunciation is correct.

For g + a, o, u or å, the "g "is hard and for g + e, i, y, ä or ö, the "g" is soft.


Bailjo

So in English it is G (goh) thenburg, and in Swedish it is G (yo) öteborg?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.