1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den Europeiska Unionen är vi…

"Den Europeiska Unionen är viktig för Europas länder."

Translation:The European Union is important for the countries of Europe.

January 18, 2015

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zmrzlina

Discussion locked, because this is not the place to have discussions about Brexit.


Arnauti

Q: Why is it "the countries" instead of just "countries"?
A: Europas is in the possessive, so you know exactly to which countries you're referring. It works out the same as a definite.
See more here:
comment/19664561

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.