Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero el arroz que tiene tomate."

Translation:I want the rice that has tomato.

5 years ago

4 Comments


mayeez
mayeez

Although 'tomate' is singular, when translated to English, 'i want a rice that has tomato' sounds a bit funny, as there are cubed tomatoes in rice. Doesn't 'i want a rice that has tomatoes' sound better?

5 years ago

percyflage

"I want the rice with tomato" is accepted as of Oct 11 2013

4 years ago

catmimi

I sent in the suggestion "I want the tomato rice." Because tiene suggests the version of rice has the flavor/addition of tomato and that sounds more natural in English to ask for, in my opinion.

4 years ago

Lamwaggi

yes mayeez i wrote that too !

5 years ago