1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Killen står i vägen."

"Killen står i vägen."

Translation:The guy is standing in the way.

January 18, 2015

31 Comments


eeduade

Is a correct translation "The guy stands in the road"? I got it wrong


HelenCarlsson

That would be "på vägen" in Swedish.


John210530

Thanks, but how were we supposed to know that?


SvenskaSisyphus

I sympathize with your comment. It's the 'little Swedish words' that give me the most frustration. I have tried to find a reference that provides a comprehensive explanation of the circumstances in which one uses i, på, till, etc. but have been unsuccessful so far. I guess this means we must learn by our errors and when someone says 'that's just the way we do it in Swedish' I have to put on my zen hat and move on rather than venting my frustration and risking getting downvotes. Good luck, John.


Seeheer

Would ”på vägen” mean the same as i vägen. It has the same meaning in english. Depending on the context, although, in the road is more colloquial Where the way is blocked in some way.


outlawchild

Is this literal, as in "The guy is standing in my way when I am walking", or metaphorical, as in "The guy is causing a problem"?


Zmrzlina

Could be either, but probably physically in the way.


thorr18

"Type what you hear".
"Killen stor i vägen".
"Incorrect!".
" pffffffft, the guy big in the way makes perfect sense! "


alexwooty

I thought k before i makes it a soft k, like a sh-sound? Is killen an exception to this rule?


AnitaVandi2

You are right, but the origin of the word "kille" is Laponian and is not pronounced with a soft -k. Also the city of Kiruna in the north of Sweden is not pronounced with a soft -k.


devalanteriel

kille is not Lapponian.


AnitaVandi2

My teacher Swedish told me so to explain why KILLE is not pronounced with a soft -k. What is then the reason of this pronounciation ?


devalanteriel

The word actually did use a soft k originally, or at least its origins did, as it comes from killing (meaning "kid" as in "goat offspring"). It likely changed to a hard k since it's onomatopoetic. Other common words that went through this are e.g. kissa, as bynny2015 mentioned above, and kisse (meaning "cat") - from the sound one might make to call on a cat: kss kss kss!


AnitaVandi2

Many thanks for explanation !


bynny2015

Hmm. But it is pronnounced as a hard "K" in the word "kissa" as in "Jag måste kissa!" ("I have to pee!")


devalanteriel

Yes, that's also a hard k.


Jaid.

Think of it like a more colloquial "Guys and gals", versus "Boys and girls" or "Ladies and Gentlemen"


Dkenneth

Is there a difference between 'kille' and 'pojke'?


CarylLou

Kille is guy and pojke is boy...?


Zmrzlina

Yes, more or less.


Prof3ssorSt3v3

And tjeje and flicka are both girl. Is there an age limit to either? when would it be inappropriate to use one or the other?


eronth

I imagine tjej is more "gal" than "girl", though gal isn't quite used so often as guy might be.


lUC9P

Going a bit further off topic, ran across tös in a bob hund song. Seems to translate as girl until you put an adjective or article in front when it becomes rather unflattering. Guess it should be avoided but was wondering if anyone knows the etymology. Wiktionary doesnt have much to say on it.


devalanteriel

It's a southern dialectal word for "girl". Also exists in Danish and Norwegian, and is likely onomatopoeic in origin. Not really unflattering unless you choose an unflattering adjective.


lUC9P

Tack. Looking further it was only google translate which turned it into a judgement infused word about sexual appetite. (tried to formulate that in swedish but beyond my current level)


SammiBoi16

What about "The guy stands in the road"?


devalanteriel

"the road" would be på vägen.


kss8

My response is: The guy is standing in the road. What is so annoying is that this answer is an option in your drop down. I intentionally used this response to test it out.


devalanteriel

"the road" would be på vägen. The hints are set course-wide and hence do not apply to each individual sentence.


Inali-k2

What would be the Swedish equivalent of (GET) OUT OF MY WAY!? Or the German AUS DEM WEG?


devalanteriel

UR VÄGEN!

So yeah, like German. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.