"An bhfuil siad leis an gclub?"

Translation:Are they with the club?

3 years ago

9 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

Can this mean 'do they belong to the club'? I'm thinking of uses of 'le' such as 'is liomsa é' or 'tá leabhar leat agam'.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The EID and NEID offer the form An bhfuil siad ina mbaill den chlub? for asking if they belong to the club; le doesn’t seem to be used to express membership.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Would one pronounce "club" with a "u" as in English?

2 years ago

DarthGandalf

Does this club mean a mace (weapon), a night club, or a group of people? What does "with the club" mean?

I though the translation would be "in the club", which was wrong. "With the mace" also looks wrong because how many people could be with the same mace. "With the group of people" doesn't look natural either with the "club" word. I'm not a native English speaker though...

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

It means a club as in a sports club. 'With the club' is not a particularly common idiom in English, but I think in this case it means 'belonging to the club', since 'le' has this connotation in Irish and I can't make sense of it otherwise. Imagine a GAA party at a hotel where the club is running a bar tab, perhaps – one barman might ask another, 'Are they with the club?'

2 years ago

DarthGandalf

Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Le doesn’t have that membership connotation in Irish; it does have an accompaniment connotation, as Daithi2820 noted below.

2 years ago

Daithi2820

Mar shampla. A spouse of a member might be in the group so would be with but not in the club.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.