1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je drinkt het sap."

"Je drinkt het sap."

Translation:You drink the juice.

January 18, 2015

47 Comments


nromuzga

what is the difference between jij and je?

January 18, 2015

unitypeter

This is good

April 11, 2015

chiquita62

Wow. That is good. Thank you.

April 27, 2015

Danihelus

As far as I can tell with the listening parts, "Jij" sounds like "Yay" and "Je" sounds like "Yeah"

June 17, 2015

RajatSharm245555

When do we use 'de' and 'het' for susbtituting 'the'?

December 3, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Whether you use de or het depends on the gender of the noun, though plural nouns always use de. Here is an excellent resource for finding out the gender of a noun as well as its plural and diminutive forms (the latter which you'll learn about later in the course).

December 3, 2015

ionateus

In translating "je drinkt het sap," one shouldn't be marked off for leaving out "the." In English, we almost never use definite articles in this way, unless it's a very specific kind of juice.

July 17, 2015

DouceFrivolite

Ikr It happened to me too. I don't know if it just cannot translate as "I drink juice." Can you use nouns without an article in Dutch?

August 5, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

You can indeed use nouns without an article in Dutch! However, if you wanted to translate "I drink juice," it would simply be "Ik drink sap." "Ik drink het sap" translates to "I drink the juice." As ionateus said above, it isn't likely you would use the article unless you're talking about a specific juice, but that's simply the sentence provided. :)

August 5, 2015

IanMcCarty2

Right, this is not an observation about the fact that you drink juice, but rather a statement as to a roommate or sibling and could be said in dismay. Like you can't believe they are drinking the juice! They KNOW better! :)

November 3, 2018

KAS.CLD

Hes a phantom!

March 24, 2019

Wowpow2300

When played quickly, did anyone else hear "Ye drink ketchup!" ? I was giggling so much when I heard it.

May 31, 2016

seancenarox

IKR!

March 9, 2017

AtikaAmat

What is IKR???

August 13, 2019

ruball

what is the difference between jij and je?

April 27, 2015

El2theK

You can use both as a subject. The only difference is that there can be a difference in emphasis, with jij being considered as stressed/marked and je being considered as unstressed/unmarked. The same is the case for ze/zij we/wij. However, saying that, in my opinion it is only something you need to worry about when you start becoming fluent in Dutch.

comment/3734337

April 27, 2015

brendhafn

With is the difference between drink and drinkt??

May 6, 2017

Lowie393841

Drink is only used when you talk in the present about yourself. Since 'drink' is a verb it follows the rules of verb conjugation.

  • Ik drink (I drink)
  • Jij/je drinkt (you drink)
  • Hij drinkt (he drinks)
  • Zij/ze drinkt (she drinks)
  • Wij/we drinken (we drink)
  • Jullie drinken (you all/y'all drink)
  • Zij drinken (they drink)

Hope this helped a bit and good luck!

August 25, 2018

LewisMerce

Whats the difference between het and de?

also (repeat of a comment below): What is the difference between drink and drinkt?

June 25, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

I actually responded to the first question above, so I'll copy and paste that here:

Whether you use de or het depends on the gender of the noun, though plural nouns always use de. Here is an excellent resource for finding out the gender of a noun as well as its plural and diminutive forms (the latter which you'll learn about later in the course).

As for the second question, it's a matter of verb conjugation. Just as how in English we have "drink" and "drinks," most languages have several conjugations for verbs, some more than others. Luckily conjugating in Dutch is on the simpler side. Here is a good website for conjugating (though you can also conjugate verbs on woordenlijst!).

The verb "to drink" conjugates as follows in Dutch:

  • ik drink = I drink
  • je/jij drinkt = You drink
  • hij/ze/zij/het drinkt = He/she/it drinks
  • we/wij drinken = We drink
  • jullie drinken = You (all) drink
  • ze/zij drinken = They drink

As you can see, Dutch verbs have three conjugations in the present tense.

Hope this helps!

June 25, 2018

JonatzGullz

What is the difference between using het and de?

June 24, 2019

elepants01

How do you know the difference between "je" and "Jij"??

March 6, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

The difference between je and jij is that jij puts more stress and emphasis on the pronoun. This is also the case with the following pronouns:

  • wij / we
  • zij / ze
  • mij / me
  • jou / je
  • jouw / je

Some of these pronouns aren't taught until later in the course, so if you don't know what some of these pronouns are don't worry about it. :)

July 29, 2015

LuisCasseres96

Is the (h) in het pronounced?

August 25, 2015

Lowie393841

Yes! It can be hard to hear since the duolingo pronunciation can be a little bit weird sometimes. Play it slowly to hear it better.

Even though it should be pronounced, a lot of Dutch people leave the -h or -he out while talking to people.

August 25, 2018

YimyBonill2

Why Jij drinkt het sap was marked wrong!!??

May 11, 2016

Paulisepic

Did French take "je" from dutch or did dutch take "je" from french or did they both steal it from their base language?

July 8, 2016

El2theK

Neither, as you may be aware je in French == I, and originates from Latin.

Je in Dutch == you, and originates from Proto Germanic.

July 8, 2016

Paulisepic

That makes sense also by any chance did Proto Germanic and Latin come from one language?

July 10, 2016

RubenFGDS

Do you pronounce "het" as in "hat" (american accent) or "hut" (small primitive house/shelter)?

May 11, 2015

El2theK

To make it easy, it can be both. If you fully properly pronounce it is more as in "hat", if you don't fully pronounce it it is more as "Hut" (ut).

This website is quite good on all the different pronunciations in Dutch (with sound). Look for het for the full proper pronunciation and for 't for the short pronunciation (also called voiceless e)

May 11, 2015

Warao1

Does hij mean he or it?

September 24, 2015

Lowie393841

Hij = He :)

August 25, 2018

vadimfowler

Does it really mean: "You drink the juice" (with accent on "juice") or simply "You drink juice"?

November 23, 2015

mahtabmassoudi

Whats the difference between "een" and "het"? Is it wrong to say "je drinkt een sap"??

July 17, 2016

Susande
  • een = a/an (indefinite article)
  • de/het = the (definite article)

  • je drinkt sap = you drink juice

  • je drinkt een sap = you drink a juice (an unusual sentence if you ask me)
  • je drinkt het sap = you drink the juice
July 17, 2016

abimanyuts

What is the difference between drink and drinkt?

February 8, 2017

LewisMerce

kinda wanna bump this question :)

June 25, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

It's a matter of verb conjugation. Just as how in English we have "drink" and "drinks," most languages have several conjugations for verbs, some more than others. Luckily conjugating in Dutch is on the simpler side. Here is a good website for conjugating (though you can also conjugate verbs on woordenlijst!).

The verb "to drink" conjugates as follows in Dutch:

  • ik drink = I drink
  • je/jij drinkt = You drink
  • hij/ze/zij/het drinkt = He/she/it drinks
  • we/wij drinken = We drink
  • jullie drinken = You (all) drink
  • ze/zij drinken = They drink

As you can see, Dutch verbs have three conjugations in the present tense.

June 25, 2018

Trevor150993

When should I use drink, and when should I use drink? I wish the lesson would tell me that.

June 10, 2018

Lanthanam

would you use het instead of de for inanimate objects?

September 11, 2018

Lara474404

The pronunciation is horrible! Sap ist with s not with sh. How can they do it

August 24, 2019

vikki206617

Drinkt is drinks so it should be drink

October 23, 2019

AlsEenPoffertje

Here's how this verb is conjugated: https://woordenlijst.org/#/?q=drinken

October 23, 2019

Jacob667109

Wouldnt juice be an example of a neuter noun? Het is for masculine and feminine nouns so whys juice not neuter? Its not masculine or feminine

January 22, 2019

El2theK
  • de - masculine/feminine
  • het - neuter
January 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.