Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je drinkt het sap."

Translation:You drink the juice.

1
3 years ago

32 Comments


nromuzga

what is the difference between jij and je?

53
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

unitypeter

This is good

3
Reply3 years ago

chiquita62
chiquita62Plus

Wow. That is good. Thank you.

1
Reply3 years ago

Danihelus
Danihelus

As far as I can tell with the listening parts, "Jij" sounds like "Yay" and "Je" sounds like "Yeah"

3
Reply3 years ago

ionateus

In translating "je drinkt het sap," one shouldn't be marked off for leaving out "the." In English, we almost never use definite articles in this way, unless it's a very specific kind of juice.

8
Reply3 years ago

DouceFrivolite

Ikr It happened to me too. I don't know if it just cannot translate as "I drink juice." Can you use nouns without an article in Dutch?

1
Reply3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

You can indeed use nouns without an article in Dutch! However, if you wanted to translate "I drink juice," it would simply be "Ik drink sap." "Ik drink het sap" translates to "I drink the juice." As ionateus said above, it isn't likely you would use the article unless you're talking about a specific juice, but that's simply the sentence provided. :)

6
Reply3 years ago

ruball
ruball

what is the difference between jij and je?

3
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can use both as a subject. The only difference is that there can be a difference in emphasis, with jij being considered as stressed/marked and je being considered as unstressed/unmarked. The same is the case for ze/zij we/wij. However, saying that, in my opinion it is only something you need to worry about when you start becoming fluent in Dutch.

comment/3734337

5
Reply3 years ago

Wowpow2300
Wowpow2300

When played quickly, did anyone else hear "Ye drink ketchup!" ? I was giggling so much when I heard it.

2
Reply12 years ago

seancenarox
seancenarox

IKR!

0
Reply1 year ago

Paulisepic

Did French take "je" from dutch or did dutch take "je" from french or did they both steal it from their base language?

2
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Neither, as you may be aware je in French == I, and originates from Latin.

Je in Dutch == you, and originates from Proto Germanic.

0
Reply2 years ago

LuisCasseres96

Is the (h) in het pronounced?

1
Reply2 years ago

YimyBonill2

Why Jij drinkt het sap was marked wrong!!??

1
Reply2 years ago

brendhafn

With is the difference between drink and drinkt??

1
Reply1 year ago

elepants01

How do you know the difference between "je" and "Jij"??

0
Reply3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

The difference between je and jij is that jij puts more stress and emphasis on the pronoun. This is also the case with the following pronouns:

  • wij / we
  • zij / ze
  • mij / me
  • jou / je
  • jouw / je

Some of these pronouns aren't taught until later in the course, so if you don't know what some of these pronouns are don't worry about it. :)

2
Reply3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Do you pronounce "het" as in "hat" (american accent) or "hut" (small primitive house/shelter)?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To make it easy, it can be both. If you fully properly pronounce it is more as in "hat", if you don't fully pronounce it it is more as "Hut" (ut).

This website is quite good on all the different pronunciations in Dutch (with sound). Look for het for the full proper pronunciation and for 't for the short pronunciation (also called voiceless e)

1
Reply3 years ago

vadimfowler

Does it really mean: "You drink the juice" (with accent on "juice") or simply "You drink juice"?

0
Reply2 years ago

RajatSharm245555

When do we use 'de' and 'het' for susbtituting 'the'?

0
Reply2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Whether you use de or het depends on the gender of the noun, though plural nouns always use de. Here is an excellent resource for finding out the gender of a noun as well as its plural and diminutive forms (the latter which you'll learn about later in the course).

1
Reply2 years ago

mahtabmassoudi

Whats the difference between "een" and "het"? Is it wrong to say "je drinkt een sap"??

0
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • een = a/an (indefinite article)
  • de/het = the (definite article)

  • je drinkt sap = you drink juice

  • je drinkt een sap = you drink a juice (an unusual sentence if you ask me)
  • je drinkt het sap = you drink the juice
0
Reply2 years ago

abimanyuts

What is the difference between drink and drinkt?

0
Reply1 year ago

LewisMerce

kinda wanna bump this question :)

0
Reply1 month ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

It's a matter of verb conjugation. Just as how in English we have "drink" and "drinks," most languages have several conjugations for verbs, some more than others. Luckily conjugating in Dutch is on the simpler side. Here is a good website for conjugating (though you can also conjugate verbs on woordenlijst!).

The verb "to drink" conjugates as follows in Dutch:

  • ik drink = I drink
  • je/jij drinkt = You drink
  • hij/ze/zij/het drinkt = He/she/it drinks
  • we/wij drinken = We drink
  • jullie drinken = You (all) drink
  • ze/zij drinken = They drink

As you can see, Dutch verbs have three conjugations in the present tense.

0
Reply1 month ago

Trevor150993

When should I use drink, and when should I use drink? I wish the lesson would tell me that.

0
Reply2 months ago