1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je drinkt het sap."

"Je drinkt het sap."

Translation:You drink the juice.

January 18, 2015

50 Comments


nromuzga

what is the difference between jij and je?


chiquita62

Wow. That is good. Thank you.


Danihelus

As far as I can tell with the listening parts, "Jij" sounds like "Yay" and "Je" sounds like "Yeah"


RajatSharm245555

When do we use 'de' and 'het' for susbtituting 'the'?


AlsEenPoffertje

Whether you use de or het depends on the gender of the noun, though plural nouns always use de. Here is an excellent resource for finding out the gender of a noun as well as its plural and diminutive forms (the latter which you'll learn about later in the course).


ionateus

In translating "je drinkt het sap," one shouldn't be marked off for leaving out "the." In English, we almost never use definite articles in this way, unless it's a very specific kind of juice.


GaelicGirl2

You have to translate the sentences given to you. Not Base your translation on your personal view of how often a sentence is used.

I send you a letter.

Well who still sends letters! Nobody does that anymore. I'll just translate letter as text message, cause it makes much more sense to me..


Wowpow2300

When played quickly, did anyone else hear "Ye drink ketchup!" ? I was giggling so much when I heard it.


ruball

what is the difference between jij and je?


El2theK

You can use both as a subject. The only difference is that there can be a difference in emphasis, with jij being considered as stressed/marked and je being considered as unstressed/unmarked. The same is the case for ze/zij we/wij. However, saying that, in my opinion it is only something you need to worry about when you start becoming fluent in Dutch.

comment/3734337


brendhafn

With is the difference between drink and drinkt??


Lowie393841

Drink is only used when you talk in the present about yourself. Since 'drink' is a verb it follows the rules of verb conjugation.

  • Ik drink (I drink)
  • Jij/je drinkt (you drink)
  • Hij drinkt (he drinks)
  • Zij/ze drinkt (she drinks)
  • Wij/we drinken (we drink)
  • Jullie drinken (you all/y'all drink)
  • Zij drinken (they drink)

Hope this helped a bit and good luck!


elepants01

How do you know the difference between "je" and "Jij"??


AlsEenPoffertje

The difference between je and jij is that jij puts more stress and emphasis on the pronoun. This is also the case with the following pronouns:

  • wij / we
  • zij / ze
  • mij / me
  • jou / je
  • jouw / je

Some of these pronouns aren't taught until later in the course, so if you don't know what some of these pronouns are don't worry about it. :)


LuisCasseres96

Is the (h) in het pronounced?


Lowie393841

Yes! It can be hard to hear since the duolingo pronunciation can be a little bit weird sometimes. Play it slowly to hear it better.

Even though it should be pronounced, a lot of Dutch people leave the -h or -he out while talking to people.


YimyBonill2

Why Jij drinkt het sap was marked wrong!!??


LewisMerce

Whats the difference between het and de?

also (repeat of a comment below): What is the difference between drink and drinkt?


AlsEenPoffertje

I actually responded to the first question above, so I'll copy and paste that here:

Whether you use de or het depends on the gender of the noun, though plural nouns always use de. Here is an excellent resource for finding out the gender of a noun as well as its plural and diminutive forms (the latter which you'll learn about later in the course).

As for the second question, it's a matter of verb conjugation. Just as how in English we have "drink" and "drinks," most languages have several conjugations for verbs, some more than others. Luckily conjugating in Dutch is on the simpler side. Here is a good website for conjugating (though you can also conjugate verbs on woordenlijst!).

The verb "to drink" conjugates as follows in Dutch:

  • ik drink = I drink
  • je/jij drinkt = You drink
  • hij/ze/zij/het drinkt = He/she/it drinks
  • we/wij drinken = We drink
  • jullie drinken = You (all) drink
  • ze/zij drinken = They drink

As you can see, Dutch verbs have three conjugations in the present tense.

Hope this helps!


JonatzGullz

What is the difference between using het and de?


Paulisepic

Did French take "je" from dutch or did dutch take "je" from french or did they both steal it from their base language?


El2theK

Neither, as you may be aware je in French == I, and originates from Latin.

Je in Dutch == you, and originates from Proto Germanic.


Paulisepic

That makes sense also by any chance did Proto Germanic and Latin come from one language?


DBlomgren2

They both came from proto-Indo-European (PIE). If you go back far enough, the languages of India (Indo) and Europe come from the same ancestor. That's why dictionaries will sometimes compare an English word to Sanskrit.


GaelicGirl2

As an addition: I in Latin is ego.

(io in Italian yo in Spanish with these you can where the je in French came from. Ego-je doesn't immediately makes sense. But ego-io-yo-je does. German ich, dutch ik and English I stem from ego too btw.)


Lanthanam

would you use het instead of de for inanimate objects?


GaelicGirl2

Animate or inanimate doesn't matter. De tafel, het boek. The table, the book


RubenFGDS

Do you pronounce "het" as in "hat" (american accent) or "hut" (small primitive house/shelter)?


El2theK

To make it easy, it can be both. If you fully properly pronounce it is more as in "hat", if you don't fully pronounce it it is more as "Hut" (ut).

This website is quite good on all the different pronunciations in Dutch (with sound). Look for het for the full proper pronunciation and for 't for the short pronunciation (also called voiceless e)


GaelicGirl2

Not like hut (like the Dutch word hut perhaps (colloquial) but not the english pronunciation of hut). Hat is pretty close (slight difference in the h though, English pronounces it a bit like hgat, gutteral I believe is the term? (Hope I'm not misappropriating that word)


Warao1

Does hij mean he or it?


vadimfowler

Does it really mean: "You drink the juice" (with accent on "juice") or simply "You drink juice"?


judithmack

AlsEenPoffertje explains that if the sentence meant "You drink juice" the "het" would not be in it.


mahtabmassoudi

Whats the difference between "een" and "het"? Is it wrong to say "je drinkt een sap"??


Susande
  • een = a/an (indefinite article)
  • de/het = the (definite article)

  • je drinkt sap = you drink juice

  • je drinkt een sap = you drink a juice (an unusual sentence if you ask me)
  • je drinkt het sap = you drink the juice

abimanyuts

What is the difference between drink and drinkt?


LewisMerce

kinda wanna bump this question :)


AlsEenPoffertje

It's a matter of verb conjugation. Just as how in English we have "drink" and "drinks," most languages have several conjugations for verbs, some more than others. Luckily conjugating in Dutch is on the simpler side. Here is a good website for conjugating (though you can also conjugate verbs on woordenlijst!).

The verb "to drink" conjugates as follows in Dutch:

  • ik drink = I drink
  • je/jij drinkt = You drink
  • hij/ze/zij/het drinkt = He/she/it drinks
  • we/wij drinken = We drink
  • jullie drinken = You (all) drink
  • ze/zij drinken = They drink

As you can see, Dutch verbs have three conjugations in the present tense.


GenevieveL516418

this is wrong bc drinkt=drinks


AlsEenPoffertje

Nope, the word drinkt is actually used for third person singular and second person singular. Refer to the link in the comment right above yours to see a conjugation table.


Enya95895

When do we say jullie?


judithmack

"Jullie" is "you" when you are talking to more than one person.


Kelly.Nichole

I love this app my oma is dutch and my dad is dutch so thats what im trying to learn and i love this app its the best app i have


GaelicGirl2

That's great good luck :)
(I don't know why people down voted you.. gave you an upvote, hope you ll do well)


ph.tcitSE

Why are drinkt used instead of drink in some places


aida_ht

Why should we use "het" for juice and "de" for milk? Aren't they both liquid?


AlsEenPoffertje

This is because they are both nouns, and nouns can take on one of two genders, neuter or common gender. Neuter will use het whereas common gender nouns will use de. The gender that a word takes does not necessarily have to seem logical (example, the girl = het meisje).

As you go through this course, I would suggest taking notes on the nouns you come across so that you can look back later and see the gender of the noun. This is important for the pronouns you use when referring to the noun as well as the way that adjectives will be used!

I recommend referring to this website: https://woordenlijst.org/

It will tell you a noun's gender and can conjugate verbs as well.

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.