1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil páiste agat?"

"An bhfuil páiste agat?"

Translation:Do you have a child?

January 18, 2015

7 Comments


sarahkgunn

I don't understand how that is Do you have? Rather than "Is that your child? or something to that affect. Based off the meanings provided for "An bhfuil", which I obviously don't get. Any help would be appreciated!!!

January 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

In Irish, there is no verb for "have". Instead, something is "at" you. So when you see a form of used with ag, you have to check to see if it's 'have'. Here, you have agat, and the subject placed between. So it literally is: "Is a child at you?", or "Do you have a child"?

January 18, 2015

sarahkgunn

Fair enough and thank you. So what would "Is that your child?" be?

January 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

An é/í sin do pháiste?

It'd have to use the copula.

January 18, 2015

sarahkgunn

Thanks! That just helps me frame it in my mind and hopefully keep them separate! :)

January 18, 2015

MaryJoHuss

So 'Have you a child?' is marked incorrect!!??!!

September 28, 2018

MustaphaFagg

Have you a child? is perfectly good Hiberno-English, and should be accepted as a correct translation. (It always pleases me to see how much more elegant Hiberno-English can be than other Englishes).

March 22, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.