1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil páiste agat?"

"An bhfuil páiste agat?"

Translation:Do you have a child?

January 18, 2015

10 Comments


sarahkgunn

I don't understand how that is Do you have? Rather than "Is that your child? or something to that affect. Based off the meanings provided for "An bhfuil", which I obviously don't get. Any help would be appreciated!!!


galaxyrocker

In Irish, there is no verb for "have". Instead, something is "at" you. So when you see a form of used with ag, you have to check to see if it's 'have'. Here, you have agat, and the subject placed between. So it literally is: "Is a child at you?", or "Do you have a child"?


sarahkgunn

Fair enough and thank you. So what would "Is that your child?" be?


galaxyrocker

An é/í sin do pháiste?

It'd have to use the copula.


sarahkgunn

Thanks! That just helps me frame it in my mind and hopefully keep them separate! :)


JustusRobi3

The configuration, where there is no word for 'to have'; instead, you say something like 'with me there is'; is cross-linguistically common. That configuration is used also in Welsh and Hindi (in both cases, i learned that by practising those languages on Duo); and also Finnish -- i know; i was born in Finland and speak Finnish. However, Chinese, Greek, and probably most or all Romance or Germanic languages, have a word for 'to have'.


Demolition_Woman

So 'Have you a child?' is marked incorrect!!??!!


MustaphaFagg

Have you a child? is perfectly good Hiberno-English, and should be accepted as a correct translation. (It always pleases me to see how much more elegant Hiberno-English can be than other Englishes).


JustusRobi3

"Do you have children?" should be accepted, on the grounds that it is mor-typical usage in "Do you have a child?"


SatharnPHL

Irish and English are both perfectly capable of indicating the difference between a single child and multiple children.

This sentence is definitely only asking about a single child. Indeed if you were not interested in the number of children that a person had, you would ask An bhfuil clann agat?.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.