"Anbhfuilpáisteagat?"

Translation:Do you have a child?

3 years ago

6 Comments


sarahkgunn

I don't understand how that is Do you have? Rather than "Is that your child? or something to that affect. Based off the meanings provided for "An bhfuil", which I obviously don't get. Any help would be appreciated!!!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In Irish, there is no verb for "have". Instead, something is "at" you. So when you see a form of used with ag, you have to check to see if it's 'have'. Here, you have agat, and the subject placed between. So it literally is: "Is a child at you?", or "Do you have a child"?

3 years ago

sarahkgunn

Fair enough and thank you. So what would "Is that your child?" be?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

An é/í sin do pháiste?

It'd have to use the copula.

3 years ago

sarahkgunn

Thanks! That just helps me frame it in my mind and hopefully keep them separate! :)

3 years ago

MaryJoHuss

So 'Have you a child?' is marked incorrect!!??!!

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.