Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They never wanted my picture."

Translation:Ellos nunca quisieron mi foto.

5 years ago

31 Comments


regran

Anyone else think it could be the imperfect "querían"?

5 years ago

sekilobyte

I also thought it should be "querían" (imperfect) instead of "quisieron" (preterite)

4 years ago

Casiquire

Mavry, a native speaker, wrote a very good explanation about this in response to someone else's comment here. It's better than I could do!

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Yes, regran.

4 years ago

zm9696

Why can't this be querian?

5 years ago

giga27beast

It cannot be because in the preterite tense querer changes. It becomes one of the following: quise, quisiste, quisó, quisimos or quisieron.

4 years ago

vytah
vytah

and quisisteis for vosotros

3 years ago

Brainer101

Querian is accepted now. It should be. Using the preterite tense (quisieron) is for a specific point in the past.

6 months ago

anya.eamon

Why is 'no quisieron mi foto nunca' not acceptable?

4 years ago

Casiquire

The word order is incorrect both in Spanish and English. Nunca and never both go to the beginning of the sentence. In English, we need a pronoun in front--they--but in Spanish we don't need a pronoun since the conjugated verb explains whom the subject of the sentence is.

3 years ago

amorelan

Why not pictura?

4 years ago

Casiquire

That means painting.

3 years ago

mattigoal

same thought here. I thought never introduces a regular basis, which triggers the imperfect.

4 years ago

noamdt

Why don't we use the double negative here? Nunca no quisieron mi foto?

3 years ago

AndyWorste

That would make it 'They never did not want my photo' which is the opposite to 'They never wanted my picture' - It'd be the same as saying 'They always wanted my photo'

1 year ago

Theresam3

This i really helpful in learning

4 years ago

zirp_
zirp_

Is "Ellos quisieron nunca mi foto" also fine?

4 years ago

Casiquire

No, in both English and Spanish the words never and nunca come to the front. In English the sentence needs a pronoun which precedes the word never but in Spanish we don't even need that, so nunca is the first word (unless you choose to add the pronoun in Spanish too).

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

¿Está diciendo que en todas instancias Inglés y Español ambos usan las palabras never y nunca antes de (before) los verbos? Tambíen pienso que cuando haya dicho pronoun que haya hablamo del subjetivo de la frase. En esta frase, el subjetivo es un pronombre. (Sabemos que el subjetivo no es necesaria un pronombre sino a veces es un nombre.)

1 year ago

zfinney

Why isn't "nunca LO quisieron mi foto" acceptable?

3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

That's like saying "They never wanted it my photo". It's understandable, but sounds a little odd. And that's if it was understood you were talking about "them" and not "you-all".

3 years ago

IvetteRivers

why ellas and not ellos??? it made more sense with ellos

3 years ago

jessayca

Does DL not accept vosotros as 'they'?

3 years ago

poojaup

What is the difference in ellas & ellos

3 years ago

Jhp18
Jhp18

They/Ellas = two or more females, and they/ellos = two or more males or male and female (mixed grouping defaults to ellos)

3 years ago

VeraVm

What is the difference between nunca and jamas?

9 months ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Ellos jamas gustó mí foto Is this wrong or is do incorrect?

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I would think this translates as They never liked my photo - which maybe is the reason they didn't want it! But is not what we are asked to translate

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Their loss. <sniff>

2 years ago

Languistouno

Since a "picture" is an broad term (could be a photograph, a painting, a drawing, etc.) would "cuadro" be more appropriate in this sentence than "foto" or "retrato"?

1 year ago

Evi_Anguelova

I thought it was "cuadro" because it means "picture". If it's "foto" then why isn't it "photo" in English? I think Duolingo wanted to confuse us with "quisieron" and "querían".

2 months ago