Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is deze krant gratis?"

Translation:Is this newspaper free?

3 years ago

5 Comments


nathanihoff
nathanihoff

I wish this lesson had more complete tips & notes! Course creators, I would love a chart like the following: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.de02

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

That was very helpful, thanks for posting

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

But it doesn't need notes. If there's something you don't get, google it. We are necessarily online.

10 months ago

adrianavil995608

I thought 'deze' was plural and 'dit' singular. Now I'm kinda confused.

1 year ago

ron.katz72

No, deze is "this" for de words (like de man -- deze man = this man) and dit is "this" for het words (like het boek -- dit boek = this book)

1 year ago