1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is deze krant gratis?"

"Is deze krant gratis?"

Translation:Is this newspaper free?

January 18, 2015

5 Comments


nathanihoff

I wish this lesson had more complete tips & notes! Course creators, I would love a chart like the following: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.de02


IgorHenriqueA

That was very helpful, thanks for posting


OsoGegenHest

But it doesn't need notes. If there's something you don't get, google it. We are necessarily online.


adrianavil995608

I thought 'deze' was plural and 'dit' singular. Now I'm kinda confused.


ron.katz72

No, deze is "this" for de words (like de man -- deze man = this man) and dit is "this" for het words (like het boek -- dit boek = this book)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.