"Vilket rum är mitt?"

Translation:Which room is mine?

January 18, 2015

20 Comments


Menelion

Sorry, but why rum is changed to rummet? What is the rule of doubling the consonants before the article ending?

January 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Oh, you need to know that the "u" in "rum" is short and that you have to add an extra "m" to keep the "u" short in the definite form as well. Which is not obvious :).
rum: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/rum/
rummet: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/rummet/

Other examples:
hem - hemmet (home)
kam - kammen (comb)
vän - vännen (friend)
man - mannen (man)

January 18, 2015

cvictoria42

So, sort of like the rule in English that doubles consonants before -ed, like sip - sipped?

April 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, the basic workings are comparable.

April 15, 2015

Menelion

I've guessed that it was because of the phonetics :). But, well, is it just phonetically "we should preserve vowel quality", no grammatical rules per se?

January 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I just watched this video about Swedish vowel length made by Blehg and I highly recommend it.

January 19, 2015

aheawood

I can't click your link and would really like to watch it

October 10, 2015

Menelion

Well, kind of complicated :). But I'll do my best to get this.

January 20, 2015

Ali.Syr

As far as I know if "m" or "n" comes between tow vowels you should add an extra letter. For example : "kom" -> "kommer" , "man" -> "mannen" etc..

June 29, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

why can't it translate, "Which is my room?"

February 15, 2015

cvictoria42

Because "my room" would be "mitt rum". Vilket is an adjective modifying rum, so it has to be translated the same way in English, with the adjective "which" modifying "room"

April 9, 2015

ZL321

Is there an equivalent to the Danish 'værelse', or are they both 'rum'?

April 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, we don't have anything like "værelse", e.g. soveværelse = sovrum.

April 15, 2015

ZL321

Arright, thanks!

April 15, 2015

DenUngeGubben

There is somthing wrong, because when i write what i hear in English it says oops that is not Swedish, but when i write it in Swedish it says "another translation" with (the same sentences that i write but translated in English) and that is really bothering me.

January 3, 2016

thorr18

Maybe the type of thing to use the report button for.

May 27, 2016

n0tchka

Does this also mean "bedroom" like in english?

June 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, it's the same as in English, really - it ususally refers to a bedroom but it doesn't have to. For instance, I have a small office in our apartment that my wife and I both refer to as my room.

June 28, 2017

n0tchka

Great, thank you! We don't have that kind of word in french, a "pièce" (room) is really an indefinite room, that's why I was asking.

June 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.