1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilket rum är mitt?"

"Vilket rum är mitt?"

Translation:Which room is mine?

January 18, 2015

22 Comments


Menelion

Sorry, but why rum is changed to rummet? What is the rule of doubling the consonants before the article ending?


HelenCarlsson

Oh, you need to know that the "u" in "rum" is short and that you have to add an extra "m" to keep the "u" short in the definite form as well. Which is not obvious :).
rum: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/rum/
rummet: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/rummet/

Other examples:
hem - hemmet (home)
kam - kammen (comb)
vän - vännen (friend)
man - mannen (man)


cvictoria42

So, sort of like the rule in English that doubles consonants before -ed, like sip - sipped?


Zmrzlina

Yes, the basic workings are comparable.


Menelion

I've guessed that it was because of the phonetics :). But, well, is it just phonetically "we should preserve vowel quality", no grammatical rules per se?


HelenCarlsson

I just watched this video about Swedish vowel length made by Blehg and I highly recommend it.


musicsyellow

I can't click your link and would really like to watch it


Menelion

Well, kind of complicated :). But I'll do my best to get this.


Ali.Syr

As far as I know if "m" or "n" comes between tow vowels you should add an extra letter. For example : "kom" -> "kommer" , "man" -> "mannen" etc..


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

why can't it translate, "Which is my room?"


cvictoria42

Because "my room" would be "mitt rum". Vilket is an adjective modifying rum, so it has to be translated the same way in English, with the adjective "which" modifying "room"


ZL321

Is there an equivalent to the Danish 'værelse', or are they both 'rum'?


HelenCarlsson

No, we don't have anything like "værelse", e.g. soveværelse = sovrum.


ZL321

Arright, thanks!


n0tchka

Does this also mean "bedroom" like in english?


devalanteriel

Well, it's the same as in English, really - it ususally refers to a bedroom but it doesn't have to. For instance, I have a small office in our apartment that my wife and I both refer to as my room.


n0tchka

Great, thank you! We don't have that kind of word in french, a "pièce" (room) is really an indefinite room, that's why I was asking.


DenUngeGubben

There is somthing wrong, because when i write what i hear in English it says oops that is not Swedish, but when i write it in Swedish it says "another translation" with (the same sentences that i write but translated in English) and that is really bothering me.


thorr18

Maybe the type of thing to use the report button for.


ArizonaBoi14

Could you say "Vad är det för mitt rum"?


devalanteriel

No, vad är det för... is only for the "what kind of" sense of "what/which".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.