"Antalet studenter kommer att öka."

Translation:The number of students will increase.

January 18, 2015

8 Comments


Vermyapre

Can one also say "antalet av studenter" or "studenters antal"? Are there any more nouns like that where this kind of genitive structure is used?

January 18, 2015

Lundgren8

In these partitive constructions. Swedish does not use an ’of’ like English does.

  • Ett glas vatten. (A glass of water)
  • En flaska vin. (A bottle of wine)
  • Ett antal studenter. (A number of students.)
January 19, 2015

Vermyapre

Ah, I didn't recognize the similarity with those! Thanks!

January 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, but "studenternas antal" is possible. "Antalet studenter" is much more common though.

January 18, 2015

Vermyapre

Tack så mycket!

January 18, 2015

Lamontsson

En fråga: Can one use "öka" in all the same ways "increase" is used in English. For example, "Temperaturen kommet att öka." (The temperature will increase) ? "The pressure will increase as we move into the later stages of the tournament." etc etc.?

January 23, 2017

Zmrzlina

Yes, that sounds right to me.

January 23, 2017

Chris-Butler

Öka sounds a lot like yrke, think this is going to throw me when hearing either!

January 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.