1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Antalet studenter kommer att…

"Antalet studenter kommer att öka."

Translation:The number of students will increase.

January 18, 2015

14 Comments


Vermyapre

Can one also say "antalet av studenter" or "studenters antal"? Are there any more nouns like that where this kind of genitive structure is used?


Lundgren8

In these partitive constructions. Swedish does not use an ’of’ like English does.

  • Ett glas vatten. (A glass of water)
  • En flaska vin. (A bottle of wine)
  • Ett antal studenter. (A number of students.)

Vermyapre

Ah, I didn't recognize the similarity with those! Thanks!


HelenCarlsson

No, but "studenternas antal" is possible. "Antalet studenter" is much more common though.


Chris-Butler

Öka sounds a lot like yrke, think this is going to throw me when hearing either!


French_n_Swedish

En fråga: Can one use "öka" in all the same ways "increase" is used in English. For example, "Temperaturen kommet att öka." (The temperature will increase) ? "The pressure will increase as we move into the later stages of the tournament." etc etc.?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that sounds right to me.


RenzoPel

why can't it be: the number of students is going to increase?


jelluh24

Why is "the amount" instead of "the number" not allowed, isn't that the same?


BarbaraMorris

Officially, "amount" is only supposed to be used with uncountable things (water, beauty etc). https://grammarist.com/usage/amount-number/


Rik487976

What is wrong with , antalet studenter ska att öka. I thought ska meant will.


J-0N3

the number of students are going to increase?


DerrickMcClure1

In English "is going to increase" is a more definite statement than "will increase": the latter suggests a likelihood or probability, the former suggests an absolute certainty. Is "kommer att" used with the same overtone, as contrasted with "ska"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.