"My sisters' children"

Translation:Mina systrars barn

January 18, 2015

12 Comments


Chickenosis

Why systrars?

May 18, 2017

HelenCarlsson

en syster = a sister => min systers barn = my sister's child/children
flera systrar = several sisters => mina systrars barn = my sisters' children

May 18, 2017

Chickenosis

Ohh thank you.

May 18, 2017

OlliPllnen

Why was systrarnas not accepted?

September 9, 2017

stephenbal4

That's "the sisters'", not "my sisters'".

September 9, 2017

stephenbal4

Is it really "mina" here? I thought it would be "min" because "my" refers to the sister, not the children.

January 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It does, but "systrar" is sisters:
Min systers barn - My sister's child/children
Mina systrars barn - My sisters' children (assuming they don't have one in common)

January 18, 2015

stephenbal4

Oh, I missed the placement of the apostrophe. Thanks.

January 18, 2015

Herzuberkopf

I put min too... But I'm proud for getting systrars right!

April 23, 2015

schyrsivochter

proud of getting it right, not for.

April 24, 2015

Herzuberkopf

I don't think "I'm proud for" is wrong. To me it sounds right.

Imagine... "I'm proud of myself for getting systrars right", but removing the "of myself"... because it's shorthand / informal.

April 24, 2015

schyrsivochter

OK.

April 25, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.