"My sisters' children"

Translation:Mina systrars barn

January 18, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenbal4

Is it really "mina" here? I thought it would be "min" because "my" refers to the sister, not the children.


HelenCarlsson

It does, but "systrar" is sisters:
Min systers barn - My sister's child/children
Mina systrars barn - My sisters' children (assuming they don't have one in common)


stephenbal4

Oh, I missed the placement of the apostrophe. Thanks.


Dan952577

Me too, I hate spot the apostrophe questions :(


Herzuberkopf

I put min too... But I'm proud for getting systrars right!


OlliPllnen

Why was systrarnas not accepted?


stephenbal4

That's "the sisters'", not "my sisters'".


James704885

I thought barn was child, barnen was children and barnet was the child?


Tino_unmotivated

Barn is both the singular and plural. While barnen means the children. You got the thing about barnet right.

Hope this helped, I'm really bad at explaining.


HelenCarlsson

en syster = a sister => min systers barn = my sister's child/children
flera systrar = several sisters => mina systrars barn = my sisters' children


Ezra746950

The object of a possessive adjective does NOT take a definite ending - when will i get this through my head? I wrote, "Mina systrars barnen."


devalanteriel

Maybe it helps to consider that English does the same thing? You wouldn't write "my sister's the children", after all.


Olesja386275

I don't get why not "systers" but "systrars". I would think that "systrars" is children of SEVERAL sisters...


devalanteriel

Yes, what's weird with that? If I have two sisters and they each have a child, then those children are my sisters' children. :)


Olesja386275

Weird is that I'm not very attentive non-native english speaker, and sometimes idiot) I'm SO SORRY!! THANK YOU for patience and attention)


stephenbal4

No need to apologize.

In English, if the apostrophe (') comes after the 's', it usually - but not always - indicates that the word is plural. If the apostrophe comes before the 's', it indicates the word is singular

Therefore "sisters' children" refers to more than one sister. The singular form with one sister would be "sister's children"


devalanteriel

As Stephen says, no need to apologise! We're all happy to help. :)


travelpower

Do you pronounce it "systrash"?! It sounds like that...


Steph.Ro

It's more like "systrarsh". An "r" changes the way the following "s" is pronounced. See words like vars├ągod where the "s" is also like "sh".


floyat

if the sentence is "my sister's children", how would I change the possession form of "syster" to be consistent with the plural "barn"? Or how should I differentiate "my sister's child" and "my sister's children"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.