Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él camina en la calle."

Translation:He walks on the street.

5 years ago

22 Comments


susiseller

As a native English speaker, I don't think I would ever say "on the street", and I would be unlikely to say "in the street" - I would say "down the street" (or possibly "along the street"). And if I wanted to say some one was not walking on the pavement, I wouldn't actually use the word "street" at all - I'd say "he is walking in the road".

4 years ago

420casul

I agree. I'm no native speaker, but I study in English, so I'm quite proficient (at least I should be :D). I wrote "down the street", which I knew wouldn't be accepted, but I wanted to try it either way... I'm reporting it, whatever that's good for

3 years ago

RyanBabcock

Really? For me, "walking in the street" is one of the few instances in English I find myself using "in" when not meaning something is physically inside another thing. (also a native speaker)

1 year ago

DailyGrace

"He walks in the street" is accepted. Don't any of y'all have kids - they do that!☺

7 months ago

1Oma

would it be correct to say he walks on the road? careterra vs calle?

4 years ago

AlexCdeP

I used along the street instead of on. Reckon this is OK?

4 years ago

hermel86

Me too, but "along" was marked as wrong :(

4 years ago

nehamawani

I thought camina meant shirt:)

2 years ago

IvoryLizzy1

Camina is road or street, and camisa is shirt :)

2 years ago

EricaHarley

Actually, camina is "walk," and camisa is shirt.

1 year ago

IvoryLizzy1

Thank you for the correction.

1 year ago

EricaHarley

Even though it was five months late.... :) :) I'm sure you thought you knew what you were saying, you just made a mistake by accident. I do that too sometimes. :)

1 year ago

NyanNyanCat

Are "on" and "in" interchangeable? I answered with "on", but is it possible to use "in", in this case?

2 years ago

JPhelQ

I wrote: He walks along the street. This is another way to say the same thing in US English.

2 years ago

MHBSpain
MHBSpain

Walks the street or walks in the road

2 years ago

Cormimaybe

If you say someone 'walks the street' that would bring connotations of red light district, etc. here (native british speaker). I would say 'walks down the street' if they're on pavement or 'walks in the street' if theyree walking in the middle of the road alongside cars

1 year ago

sid792025

Why is he walks on the roadway no right

2 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Though roadway means road, "roadway" is not a phrase commonly used in American English. We use road, street, avenue, highway, and you may here someone talk about eating at a roadside diner. However, I don't think I've ever heard roadway (and I'm fairly well-traveled). Don't know if "roadway" is common in UK English.

4 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

"he walks on the street" is very odd English. Accepted translations should include "walks down the street" and "walks along the street."

1 year ago

heartegg

And I say HEY! hey! what a wonderful kind of day! Does anybody get the reference?

1 year ago

TimothyFlo1
TimothyFlo1Plus

"Street" and "avenue" are interchangeable in English

1 year ago

JoseMisael975926

El el, to same

7 months ago