"Varför vill du bli lärare?"

Translation:Why do you want to become a teacher?

January 18, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CanadianHaggis

Juni, juli och augusti :)


BampaBerry

Why do you wish to be a teacher? is incorrect. Why?


JoakimEk

bli=become and vara=be, in the first case you are not yet a teacher, but you could be in the second case.


lslsa

Larry Wylie it means different thing "wish" and "want"


RFHouston

Is "en" or "ett" not needed in this construction? Can it be used and if so is it unidiomatic?


Shakeybjorn

I’m guessing because Swedish does not use articles for professions?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.