"Do you leave? When?"

Translation:An imíonn tú? Cathain?

3 years ago

13 Comments


mpbell
mpbell

Why not "Cén uair?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You could use it. They should all be acceptable.

3 years ago

rapn21
rapn21

Cén uair would be "what time", which is similar but not quite the same.

3 years ago

Bryan.EDU

What's the difference between the verbs imigh and fág?

3 years ago

LinguaPhiliax
LinguaPhiliax

Imigh is the action of leaving a location, whereas fág is leaving an object someplace. Like, "I leave the restaurant." would be "Imím an bhialann" because it's a place, not "Fágaim an bhialann" because you can't exactly place the restaurant somewhere. In the same way, "I leave the pen on the table" is "Fágaim an peann ar an mbord" because you can move the pen, but not "Imím an peann ar an mbord" because the pen isn't a location.

3 years ago

Bryan.EDU

Go raibh maith agat :)

3 years ago

dubh4
dubh4

Great thanks

2 years ago

NJI741534

They used "Fágaimid ar maidin" for "We leave in the morning" which I would assume meant leaving a place, though. Is this the correct verb?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

There is some dialect variation. In some dialects, you can only fág something behind, in some you can also fág a place.

6 months ago

NJI741534

Thanks for responding. I guess that explains it!

6 months ago

daithi1972

ca huair ? an bhfuil sin mi-cheart ?

3 years ago

KoJaineAhau
KoJaineAhau

I'm struggling to understand when to use bhfuil in the question and when not to. Have I missed something somewhere?

3 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

Without understanding the full context of your confusion, the simple answer is that you use an bhfuil if the question is an Am/are/is?" question - in other words the verb is "to be", or in Irish. The verb is an irregular verb. One of the ways that is irregular is that, in the present tense, you have to make a positive statement, an bhfuil to ask a question, and níl to make a negative statement. Níl is derived from ní fhuil, so you can see that an bhfuil and níl* are related.

In Irish, where you answer a question by repeating the verb, the answer to an an bhfuil question will be or níl. (This is very briefly referred to in the Tips & Notes for the Present Tense skill).

In this case, the verb is "leave". (English is a bit broken in this regard, as it uses an auxiliary verb "do" to ask this type of question, so you actually have 2 verbs, and you can answer "Do you leave?" with "I do", "I leave" or "yes").

If the question was a "to be" question, like "are you leaving?", you would use an bhfuil tú ag imeacht?. But because it is a "leave" question, you use the interrogative particle an with the verb imigh - an imíonn tú?

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.