Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you leave? When?"

Translation:An imíonn tú? Cathain?

3 years ago

14 Comments


mpbell
mpbell

Why not "Cén uair?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You could use it. They should all be acceptable.

3 years ago

rapn21
rapn21

Cén uair would be "what time", which is similar but not quite the same.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

But in earlier lessons we were told it was the same as "when"

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Now it is accepted but, of course, I got it wrong because it wasn't accepted last time, lol.

2 years ago

Bryan.EDU

What's the difference between the verbs imigh and fág?

3 years ago

LinguaPhiliax
LinguaPhiliax

Imigh is the action of leaving a location, whereas fág is leaving an object someplace. Like, "I leave the restaurant." would be "Imím an bhialann" because it's a place, not "Fágaim an bhialann" because you can't exactly place the restaurant somewhere. In the same way, "I leave the pen on the table" is "Fágaim an peann ar an mbord" because you can move the pen, but not "Imím an peann ar an mbord" because the pen isn't a location.

3 years ago

Bryan.EDU

Go raibh maith agat :)

3 years ago

dubh4
dubh4

Great thanks

2 years ago

NJI741534

They used "Fágaimid ar maidin" for "We leave in the morning" which I would assume meant leaving a place, though. Is this the correct verb?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

There is some dialect variation. In some dialects, you can only fág something behind, in some you can also fág a place.

4 months ago

NJI741534

Thanks for responding. I guess that explains it!

4 months ago

daithi1972

ca huair ? an bhfuil sin mi-cheart ?

3 years ago

SusanHughes0

there is a glitch in the matrix with this question..

2 years ago