1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you leave? When?"

"Do you leave? When?"

Translation:An imíonn tú? Cathain?

January 18, 2015

25 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Bryan.EDU

What's the difference between the verbs imigh and fág?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/LinguaPhiliax

Imigh is the action of leaving a location, whereas fág is leaving an object someplace. Like, "I leave the restaurant." would be "Imím an bhialann" because it's a place, not "Fágaim an bhialann" because you can't exactly place the restaurant somewhere. In the same way, "I leave the pen on the table" is "Fágaim an peann ar an mbord" because you can move the pen, but not "Imím an peann ar an mbord" because the pen isn't a location.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Bryan.EDU

Go raibh maith agat :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Nishthe2nd

They used "Fágaimid ar maidin" for "We leave in the morning" which I would assume meant leaving a place, though. Is this the correct verb?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

There is some dialect variation. In some dialects, you can only fág something behind, in some you can also fág a place.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Nishthe2nd

Thanks for responding. I guess that explains it!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mpbell

Why not "Cén uair?"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/galaxyrocker

You could use it. They should all be acceptable.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rapn21

Cén uair would be "what time", which is similar but not quite the same.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/becky3086

But in earlier lessons we were told it was the same as "when"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/TArdy44

I used "fagaim", and was told it was wrong. (I also was confused by "fagaim ar maidin", because I always , before I began Duolingo, knew the difference between the two words for "leave". Grrr.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

fágaim is the first person present tense - "I leave".

Fág is usually used transitively, with an object, but a place can be an implied object.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/daithi1972

ca huair ? an bhfuil sin mi-cheart ?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/KoJaineAhau

I'm struggling to understand when to use bhfuil in the question and when not to. Have I missed something somewhere?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

Without understanding the full context of your confusion, the simple answer is that you use an bhfuil if the question is an "Am/are/is?" question - in other words the verb is "to be", or in Irish (ignoring the copula for the moment). The verb is an irregular verb. One of the ways that is irregular is that, in the present tense, you have to make a positive statement, an bhfuil to ask a question, and níl to make a negative statement. Níl is derived from ní fhuil, so you can see that an bhfuil and níl are related.

In Irish, where you answer a question by repeating the verb, the answer to an an bhfuil question will be or níl. (This is very briefly referred to in the Tips & Notes for the Present Tense skill).

In this case, the verb is "leave". (English is a bit broken in this regard, as it uses an auxiliary verb "do" to ask this type of question, so you actually have 2 verbs, and you can answer "Do you leave?" with "I do", "I leave" or "yes").

If the question was a "to be" question, like "are you leaving?", you would use an bhfuil tú ag imeacht?. But because it is a "leave" question, you use the interrogative particle an with the verb imigh - an imíonn tú?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DavidCarver

A bit late in the day for me, but I have not been able to find the tips and notes for Irish - a valuable part of other DUO courses. What am I not doing?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

Where do you find the tips and notes for other languages?

Since the last Duolingo website redesign about 6 months ago, you click on the light bulb icon when you select a skill.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DavidCarver

Thank you very much for this tip - it shows that I have not been keeping up, since as you say, this new design has been live for six months. I wonder if I am the only person who has missed this valuable bit of Duo. On to an improved learning experience.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/H66p6e

Appliances seem to vary. I have Tips on my home computer fortunately, as I can't find them, or the light bulb, on my phone or tablet.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

Have you tried to open the website on your phone or tablet?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/H66p6e

Thanks Satharn, I've found tips are accessible on the tablet website, now I've logged in instead of just using App.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/GaeilgeinAlabama

Why is "An imionn sibh? Cathain?" incorrect? I thought sibh and tu could be used more or less interchangeably (aside from the obvious plural/singular difference).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Poxadas

I was under the impression that eclipsis of words beginning with vowels manifests as n-prothesis, hence "An n-imíonn". It was wrong, and I'm not sure if it was:

a) because 'an' does not trigger n-prothesis where it would normally eclipse a consonant, or

b) because of something having to do with DNTLS.

Could somebody clarify? Thanks!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Knocksedan

There is no point in adding an n- after an (either the definite article in ar an úll, or the interrogative particle in an itheann sé?), as it will not be distinguishable from the n in an. So "'an' does not trigger n-prothesis where it would normally eclipse a consonant".

DeNTaLS-DoTS is a lenition rule. It has nothing to do with eclipsis.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.